A Quick Guide On Canadian Spouse Visa

A quick guide on how to apply for Canadian Spouse Visa

Canada is one of the perfect countries to settle with family and enjoy the quality life. The family sponsored visas are the key feature of the Canada immigration, which allow the permanent residents and citizens in Canada to sponsor their eligible family members including spouse, parents and grandparents, dependent children, etc. to get permanent residency in Canada.

Spousal Sponsorship Program is one of the most popular Immigration programs in Canada. Thousands of people apply for Spousal Sponsorship visa in Canada every year and obtain the same as well.

  • Spousal Sponsorship in Canada

The Spousal Sponsorship Program of Canada, a sub-category of the Family Sponsorship Program, allows the Canadian permanent residents and citizens to sponsor their spouse or Common-law-partner to obtain Permanent Residency in Canada.

However, both the sponsors (i.e. Canadian Permanent residents and citizens) and the foreign national (the sponsored person) must be authorized by IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) in order to do the same.

  • Who can be a sponsor?

To sponsor the Spousal Sponsorship visa, the sponsor needs to be related to the sponsored person as a,

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Types of Sponsorship

The spousal sponsor in Canada is of two types – Outland Sponsorship and Inland Sponsorship

  1. Outland Sponsorship

The Outland sponsorship route is usually chosen when the sponsored person is living outside Canada. The outland applications are generally received and processed at the visa office in applicant’s home country or where they have resided legally for at least one year. However, it is possible for a spouse/common-law partner living in Canada to apply through the Outland program as well.

  1. Inland Sponsorship

Inland pathway is the other option available to apply for Spousal Sponsorship program. Inland Sponsorship is the situation where both the partners are together in Canada and the foreign spouse/common-law partner being sponsored has the temporary status in Canada, i.e. visitor, worker student, etc. A person being sponsored for Spousal Sponsorship Visa may also eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit to work in Canada, while the sponsorship application is being processed.

  • Eligibility Criteria to be a Sponsor

Apart from being a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, the sponsor must meet certain requirements for Spousal category Sponsorship. These include:

  • The sponsor must be at least 18 years or above
  • The sponsor needs to demonstrate that he/she is not getting any social assistance (apart from disability if any)
  • The sponsor must be able to demonstrate that he/she can provide basic needs to the sponsored person, i.e. his/her spouse or partner
  • If the sponsor is residing in Quebec province of Canada, he/she needs to fulfill Quebec’s conditions for sponsorship.
  • Canada Spouse Visa processing time

In cases of spousal and common-law partner sponsorships Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is totally committed to issue visas as quickly as possible. IRCC aims to process applications submitted through the Spousal Sponsorship Program within 12 months. 

Do you need assistance or support to apply for Canadian spouse visa?

If you are looking to apply for Canadian spouse visa you may contact the certified and highly experienced Canada migration experts at WWICS.

WWICS is one of the leading global resettlement service providers specializing in immigration to Canada. The expert team at WWICS handles each case individually and offer customized advice to the clients through its legal counsels comprising of ICCRC members, solicitors and other paralegals.

Feedback & Support