Australia Business Visa

A business visa offers a number of advantages including a temporary visa of up to 4 years and the applicant’s immediate family members listed on the application to live, work and study in Australia with them. At WWICS, we have a team of expert consultants that guide you through processes like process and visa application, eligibility assessment, and ensuring that the application for visa is submitted and processed successfully within an appropriate time period for you to easily travel to Australia.

With a comprehensive economic policy framework, Australia offers a highly competitive market which has a sound, stable and modern infrastructure that serves as an ideal destination for investment. These are the two major reasons that make Australia a favored destination for doing business.

Business and Investor Migrants
Visas fall into two main categories:

  • Provisional visas are pathway to permanent residency in Australia
  • Permanent residency visas allow migrants to live and work in Australia

There are a number of visa options for new business and investors:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa
  • Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

Existing business and investor visa holders may be eligible to apply for one of the following visas:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa
  • Business Owner (Residence) (subclass 892) visa
  • Investor (Residence) (subclass 893) visa

PROVISIONAL VISAS
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa
The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa( Subclass 188) includes four streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Business Innovation stream-Subclass 188

  • A genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia.
  • State or territory sponsored provisional visa with no minimum English requirement. .
  • Be less than 55 years of age
  • An overall successful business career.
  • Net business & Personal assets (Net-worth ) of $800,000.
  • A Business turnover of $500,000.
  • 65 points required for Qualifying.

Queensland
In addition the DIBP criteria, if applicants seeking Queensland state nomination must meet the following criteria:

In addition to the DIBP criteria, applicants seeking Queensland state nomination must meet the following criteria:

  • An investment of AUD$500,000 in the proposed business if intending to establish a business in Brisbane or the Gold Coast.
  • An investment of AUD$300,000 in the proposed business if intending to establish a business in other regions of Queensland.
  • Be less than 55 years old.
  • Preference will be given to investment in businesses in the agribusiness, tourism infrastructure, resources, infrastructure and education and training sectors, particularly in regional Queensland.

NSW Criteria
In addition the DIBP criteria, applicants seeking NSW state nomination must meet the following criteria:

  • You must demonstrate that you meet the Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) criteria for the Business Innovation & Investment visa by providing sufficient documentary evidence to prove eligibility.
  • You are aged less than 55 years at time of application.
  • If you are seeking to migrate to SYDNEY, your business must have an annual turnover (refer point 2 above) of at least $1.0 million.
  • If you are seeking to migrate to SYDNEY, you must have net personal and business assets (refer point 3 above) of at least $1.3 million.

You must provide a full resume of your business career and responsibilities demonstrating a successful business career.

You must provide a Business Commitment (see NSW Business Commitment template) for a profitable business in NSW demonstrating sound knowledge of the Australian market, providing details of research activities that you have undertaken and an evaluation on how your proposed business or investment will perform in the NSW context. The ownership share must be at least 51% with turnover of less than A$400,000 per annum, or 30% of a business with turnover of more than A$400,000 per annum, or 10% of a publicly-listed company.

Your Business Commitment must include at least $300,000 in business investment if your business will be in REGIONAL NSW. Your Business Commitment must include at least $500,000 in business investment if your business will be in SYDNEY. Your Business Commitment cannot be in one of the excluded industry sectors3 if your business will be in SYDNEY.

You must provide evidence of the availability of funds for settling and living expenses for not less than 1 year.

If DIBP have previously refused to grant you a business skills, business employment or Business Innovation & Investment visa, or has canceled such a visa, NSW may not sponsor you for a provisional visa unless you can show mitigating circumstances.

  1. The ownership share must be at least 51% with turnover of less than A$400,000 per annum, or 30% of a business with turnover of more than A$400,000 per annum, or 10% of a publicly-listed company
  2. Investment in business must be in either: property, plant & equipment; inventory, or; goodwill (if Purchased).
  3. Excluded sectors include: Cafes & Restaurants (ANZSIC H4511); Takeaway Food Services (H4512); Supermarket & Grocery Retail Stores (G4110); Fruit & Vegetable Retailing (G4122); Specialized Food Retailing (G412); Newspaper & Book Retailing (G4244); Clothing Retailing (G4251); Footwear Retailing (G4252); Other Personal Accessory Retailing (G4259); Houseware Retailing (G4213); Manchester & Other Textile Goods Retailing (G4214); Other Electrical & Electronic Goods Retailing (G4229).

Victoria
In addition the DIBP criteria, if applicants seeking Victoria state nomination must meet the following criteria:

To be eligible for visa nomination by the state of Victoria, you will need to:

  • meet the DIBP eligibility requirements for this visa; and
  • have a genuine commitment to remain in Victoria and to engage in ongoing eligible business activity within 23 months of visa activation; and
  • agree to transfer no less than A$600,000 net assets (of which A$400,000 will be available for business) to Victoria within 23 months of visa activation.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY VISA
Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa
There are two streams under visa subclass 132:

  1. Significant business history stream:
  2. Venture capital entrepreneur stream:

DIBP Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialization and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

Free Online Assessment

Australia encourages successful and talented business people to own or invest and benefit from opportunities in the country..
+ Read More..

Australia encourages successful and talented business people to own or invest and benefit from opportunities in the country..
+ Read More..

Australia offers opportunity for successful business people from across the world to invest in the region. The Australian..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?
  • Visa Type Validity Period
    Visitors 3 , 6 or 12 months
    Business Visitors Minimum 1 year
    Student Minimum 1 year
    Temporary Work Minimum 1 year

    While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

  • Q2. What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?
  • The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

  • Q3. What is a point check?
  • A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

  • Q5. What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?
  • Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

    • Age – 50 years or below
    • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
    • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
    • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.
  • Q6. What are list of documents required during Australian Immigration Process?
  • Here is a general checklist of documents required during Australian Immigration process.

    • Undergo a skills assessment test for the occupation you have applied for. Include skills assessment proof in the visa application file. Contact a consultant to know more.
    • Certified copies of documents such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be enclosed.
    • Submission of IELTS report is also important, in case mentioned. The test score must not be older than 2-3 years based on program from the date of your application filing.
    • Employment/University reference letters, if applicable.
    • Offer letter should be included if you want to claim points against job offer from Australian employer.
  • Q7. What is the average processing time involved in Australian Immigration process?
  • Visa Type Average Processing Minimum Time (Approx)
    Visitors 1 month
    Business Visitors 1 month
    Student 5 to 10 weeks
    Temporary Work 1 month
  • Q8. Who can immigrate to Australia?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q9. What is the visa application process?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q10. What is the visa application process?
    • Step 1  Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
    • Step 2  Gather all the supporting documents
    • Step 3  Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
    • Step 4  File for an ‘Expression of Interest’.
    • Step 5  Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
    • Step 6  Visa is granted.

    Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

  • Q11. Do I have to pass any evaluation?
  • In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.

  • Q12. Why WWICS?
  • WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is the world’s largest immigration group that offers top-notch services to its clients. We house a team of expert consultants who stay abreast of any and every update about the immigration processes, rule and regulations and immigration requirements involved in relocating or travelling to Australia as well as to a host of other countries. Our consultants assist you right from the start until the time the immigration process is complete, ensuring that you do not face any inconvenience whatsoever during the course of the process.

  • Q4.What are the fee charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?
  • The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

Feedback & Support