Business Investor Stream Visa

Australia encourages successful and talented business people to own or invest and benefit from opportunities in the country. The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa facilitates the same. This is a temporary business skills visa valid for upto 4 years that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia. Visa holders are allowed to apply for permanent residence if they can fulfill the mandate requirements.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Basic Requirements
Applicants for this program should not more than 45 years of age. However, if the applicants are over 45 years of age, but not more than 55, they may be eligible for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa, which has a lower financial threshold.

In either of the cases, applicants should be capable of producing evidence of a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants should be able to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds or assets to settle in Australia. Essentially, they should have made a significant investment which has been held for upto 4 years in Australia, prior to applying for visa.

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is to be lodged by applicants and acquiring a minimum score of 65 on the innovation points test is mandatory.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Entitlements
The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa entitles holders to invest in Australian business. This is a temporary visa and is valid upto 4 years. It also allows immediate family members (dependents, children) or partners, who have been included on the application, to live, work and study in Australia. The visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which, however, may entail sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support