FREE Online
Assessment

I am coming to Australia

Business visa Australia

A business visa offers a number of advantages including a temporary visa of up to 4 years and the applicant's immediate family members listed on the application to live, work and study in Australia with them. At WWICS, we have a team of expert consultants that guide you through processes like process and visa application, eligibility assessment, and ensuring that the application for visa is submitted and processed successfully within an appropriate time period for you to easily travel to Australia.

With a comprehensive economic policy framework, Australia offers a highly competitive market which has a sound, stable and modern infrastructure that serves as an ideal destination for investment. These are the two major reasons that make Australia a favored destination for doing business.

Business and investor migrants

Visas fall into two main categories:

  • Provisional visas are pathway to permanent residency in Australia
  • Permanent residency visas allow migrants to live and work in Australia

There are a number of visa options for new business and investors:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa
  • Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

Existing business and investor visa holders may be eligible to apply for one of the following visas:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa
  • Business Owner (Residence) (subclass 892) visa
  • Investor (Residence) (subclass 893) visa

PROVISIONAL VISAS

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa( Subclass 188) includes four streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Business Innovation stream-Subclass 188

  • A genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia.
  • State or territory sponsored provisional visa with no minimum English requirement. .
  • Be less than 55 years of age
  • An overall successful business career.
  • Net business & Personal assets (Net-worth ) of $800,000.
  • A Business turnover of $500,000.
  • 65 points required for Qualifying.

Queensland

In addition the DIBP criteria, if applicants seeking Queensland state nomination must meet the following criteria:

In addition to the DIBP criteria, applicants seeking Queensland state nomination must meet the following criteria:

  • An investment of AUD$500,000 in the proposed business if intending to establish a business in Brisbane or the Gold Coast.
  • An investment of AUD$300,000 in the proposed business if intending to establish a business in other regions of Queensland.
  • Be less than 55 years old.
  • Preference will be given to investment in businesses in the agribusiness, tourism infrastructure, resources, infrastructure and education and training sectors, particularly in regional Queensland.

NSW Criteria

In addition the DIBP criteria, applicants seeking NSW state nomination must meet the following criteria:

  1. You must demonstrate that you meet the Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) criteria for the Business Innovation & Investment visa by providing sufficient documentary evidence to prove eligibility.
  2. You are aged less than 55 years at time of application.
  3. If you are seeking to migrate to SYDNEY, your business must have an annual turnover (refer point 2 above) of at least $1.0 million.
  4. If you are seeking to migrate to SYDNEY, you must have net personal and business assets (refer point 3 above) of at least $1.3 million.
  5. You must provide a full resume of your business career and responsibilities demonstrating a successful business career.
  6. You must provide a Business Commitment (see NSW Business Commitment template) for a profitable business in NSW demonstrating sound knowledge of the Australian market, providing details of research activities that you have undertaken and an evaluation on how your proposed business or investment will perform in the NSW context.The ownership share must be at least 51% with turnover of less than A$400,000 per annum, or 30% of a business with turnover of more than A$400,000 per annum, or 10% of a publicly-listed company.
  7. Your Business Commitment must include at least $300,000 in business investment if your business will be in REGIONAL NSW. Your Business Commitment must include at least $500,000 in business investment if your  business will be in SYDNEY. Your Business Commitment cannot be in one of the excluded industry sectors3 if your business will be in SYDNEY.
  8. You must provide evidence of the availability of funds for settling and living expenses for not less than 1 year.
  9. If DIBP have previously refused to grant you a business skills, business employment or Business Innovation & Investment visa, or has cancelled such a visa, NSW may not sponsor you for a provisional visa unless you can show mitigating circumstances.

  1. The ownership share must be at least 51% with turnover of less than A$400,000 per annum, or 30% of a business with turnover of more than A$400,000 per annum, or 10% of a publicly-listed company
  2. Investment in business must be in either: property, plant & equipment; inventory, or; goodwill (if Purchased).
  3. Excluded sectors include: Cafes & Restaurants (ANZSIC H4511); Takeaway Food Services (H4512); Supermarket & Grocery Retail Stores (G4110); Fruit & Vegetable Retailing (G4122); Specialised Food Retailing (G412); Newspaper & Book Retailing (G4244); Clothing Retailing (G4251); Footwear Retailing (G4252); Other Personal Accessory Retailing (G4259); Houseware Retailing (G4213); Manchester & Other Textile Goods Retailing (G4214); Other Electrical & Electronic Goods Retailing (G4229).

Victoria

In addition the DIBP criteria, if applicants seeking Victoria  state nomination must meet the following criteria:

To be eligible for visa nomination by the state of Victoria, you will need to:

  • meet the DIBP eligibility requirements for this visa; and
  • have a genuine commitment to remain in Victoria and to engage in ongoing eligible business activity within 23 months of visa activation; and
  • agree to transfer no less than A$600,000 net assets (of which A$400,000 will be available for business) to Victoria within 23 months of visa activation.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY VISA

Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

There are two streams under visa subclass 132:

  1. Significant business history stream:  
  2. Venture capital entrepreneur stream:

DIBP Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialization and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

In addition to the DIBP requirements you have to meet the state requirements also:

FAQs

  • Q1.Do I need a visa to visit Australia for business purposes?

    Yes, Australian immigration requires all visitors to have a valid visa before entering the country. If you are going to Australia for work of this nature, you must apply for a Business Visa and then make further bookings.

  • Q2.What are the entitlements?

    • own/invest in an Australian business
    • temporary visa up to 4 years
    • Allows immediate family members listed on the application to live, work and study in the country.
  • Q3.What is the procedure of getting the visa renewed?

    The renewal process is very simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

  • Q4.What are the fee charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?

    The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

  • Q5.What is the validity period?

    The visa is generally valid for a stay up to 4 years in Australia. However, the period may vary on individual case basis.

  • Q6.Do I need a health insurance?

    Medical treatment in Australia can be very expensive. Therefore, it is advised to have a health insurance before you travel to the country.

  • Q7.Why WWICS?

    WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is the world’s largest immigration group that offers top-notch services to its clients. We house a team of expert consultants who are aware and updated about all the processes, rule and regulations and immigration requirements involved in relocating or travelling to Australia. Our consultants stay by your side right from the start until our clients have completely settled in the Australian country.

Australia investment visa

Latest Immigration News

  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)