Parent Visa - Aged

Australian Aged Parent Visa The Australian Aged Parent visa allows aged parents to live in Australia, permanently with their children. The applicants should have been living in Australia on a valid temporary visa. Their children (sponsor, here) should be eligible Australian or New Zealand residents settled in Australia. Although, government limits the number of visas granted each year, recently, 4000 Parent places visas have been added in the Family Migration stream. Another option is to apply for Contributory Aged Parent visa, wherein, a larger application fee is demanded and an Assurance of Support bond as well. The waiting period for this option is lesser as compared to the Parent visa.

Australian Aged Parent Visa Basic Requirements
To be eligible for Aged Parent visa, applicants should be able to clear the balance of family test. They should be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen*. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements. It is important that the visa has been applied from outside Australia. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements.

Applicants should essentially meet the specified age requirements i.e. old enough to receive pension in Australia. Male applicants should be at least 65 years of age, while female applicants should be at least 63 years of age. This visa is generally applied onshore and applicants should be in Australia, while the visa is being issued.

Balance of Family Test: This test is applicable for applicants applying for Parent visa. As per the rules, applicants should satisfy either of these conditions:

They should have at least half of their children living legally and permanently in Australia
OR

They should have more children living legally and permanently in Australia than in any one single country overseas.

Australian Aged Parent Visa Entitlements
The Australian Aged Parent visa holders are entitled to enjoy permanent residence of Australia. Just as permanent residents, holders of this visa are permitted to live, study and work in Australia, permanently. They can also avail the advantages that give access to certain social security benefits, government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), and the opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship.

However, Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa holders are entitled for a 2 year residence visa. During this period, they can avail government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), work and study rights.

*Eligible New Zealand citizens are those who are allowed to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Free Online Assessment