Parent Visa - Working Age

The Parent visa is one of the popular migrant visas. It allows parent to join their children in Australia permanently. The child should be eligible sponsor for the parents. The Australian government restricts the number of available Parent visas each year. Consequently, if applicants meet core criteria, they can acquire position in the global queue. Owing to the popularity of this program, applicants are facing substantial delay before the visa being issued. However, 4000 Parent places visas have recently been added in the Family Migration stream.

Another option is to apply for Contributory Parent visa, wherein a larger application fee is demanded and an Assurance of Support bond. The waiting period for this option is lesser as compared to the Parent visa.

Australian Parent Visa Basic Requirements
To be eligible for Parent visa, applicants should be able to clear the balance of family test. The parents (applicants, here) should be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen*. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements. It is important that the visa has been applied from outside Australia.

Balance of Family Test: This test is applicable for applicants applying for Parent visa. As per the rules, applicants should satisfy either of these conditions:

They should have at least half of their children living legally and permanently in Australia
OR

They should have more children living legally and permanently in Australia than in any one single country overseas.

Australian Parent Visa Entitlements
The Australian Parent visa holders are entitled to enjoy permanent residence of Australia. Just as permanent residents, holders of this visa are permitted to live, study and work in Australia, permanently. Once permanent residence is granted, a visa label is placed on applicants’ passport as proof of permanent residence status. They can also avail the advantages that give access to certain social security benefits, government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), and the opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship.

However, Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa holders are entitled for a 2 year residence visa. During this period, they can avail government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), work and study rights.

*Eligible New Zealand citizens are those who are allowed to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support