Prospective Marriage Visa

Married or genuine partners of Australian citizens or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens* are eligible to apply for Australian Spouse visa. The applicants can be partners of either same opposite or same-sex. This visa is issued on a temporary basis, for a period of 2 years, after which, the relationship is reexamined. If it is considered as genuine then the applicant is issued a permanent visa. Applicants living in Australia or outside the country can apply for this visa.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Basic Requirements
In order to be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, applicants should have sponsoring partners of at least 18 years of age. Partners or fiance(e)s should be either Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens. Applicants should be able to produce evidence of have physically met their fiance(e)s and have personally knowing them.

They should demonstrate the fact that applicants and sponsors are engaged and intend to get married within the visa validity period. They should be willing to live in a genuine spousal relationship. However, in case of offshore category, a Prospective Marriage visa should be applied for, and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted. Applicants should additionally satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Entitlements
Once approved, the visa holders are allowed to live, study and work in Australia and travel across the region for a period of 9 months. They are eligible to apply for a Spouse visa in Australia post their marriage to their fiance(e)s.

*Eligible New Zealand citizens are those who are allowed to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support