Australia Student Visa

Australian Student Visa Australia WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is a one-stop education center for students who wish to Australian student visa Australia. Our team of expert consultants provides students with services like visa processing, eligibility assessment and application processing – services that help them get through the entire Australian Student Visa process in a hassle-free way.

Australia is a blend of contemporary cities, majestic landscapes and a well-acknowledged education system, Australia is among world’s leading countries to live and pursue tertiary studies in. With WWICS, you get years of diverse experience and know-how that ensure expedited processing of a Student Visa to Australia.

Australian Student Visa Requirements
When applying for student visa, you will have to provide evidence of the following:-

  • Financial requirements – evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition, travel and living expenses. If you have dependents (spouse and children) travelling with you, you will have to show an evidence of being able to cover living expenses for all.
  • English proficiency – It is mandatory for all students to prove their proficiency in English language via a good IELTS/TOEFL score
  • Health requirements – Some students may have to undergo medical checkups to show they are in good health. If asked, you need to submit your test reports with a doctor’s prescription claiming your good health.
  • Character requirements – All students applying for the Student Visa to Australia are assessed against the character requirements which include a criminal record check and getting a police clearance, to make sure they do not have a substantial criminal record.

Document Check List
While applying for a Student Visa for study in Australia, make sure of having the following in your document file.

  • Visa application form
  • Visa application fees
  • Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment (once your consultant has applied to institutions)
  • IELTS result (average score 5.5 Bands)
  • Prior academic study documents
  • Any prior work experience
  • Statement of purpose
  • Evidence of financial ability

Advantages of Study Visa
There are a number of advantages of your Australian Student Visa.

  • Study – But Ofcourse, it allows you to take up tertiary studies in the country and gain knowledge
  • Work – While pursuing education in the country, you can work for 40 hours per fortnight during regular semester classes and work full time during vacations.
  • Post Study Work – Australia allows students 31 years old and above to legally work and apply for permanent residency.
  • Visitor – While your study in Australia, your close family members as dependents can also stay with you.

Rejection of Student Visa
All students wanting to study in Australia have to undergo an assessment under Genuine Temporary Entrant to check whether the prospective students are genuinely coming for pursue education or using the visa for some other personal purpose. Here is a list of factors studied by the immigration officers of Australia before considering or rejecting the application:-

  • Previous study record and relevance of course applied
  • Previous immigration history
  • Gap between previous studies and intended study
  • Reason behind choosing intended course, institutions and Australia for studies
  • Financial background
  • Economic, social and political background of native country

We, at WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, are a one-stop education center for students who wish to study in Australia. Our team of expert consultants provides students with services that help them get through the entire Australian Student Visa process easily and in a hassle-free way.

Free Online Assessment

Australia is a popular destination for a quality education. The country is accommodates highly regarded and internationally..
+ Read More..

Australia is a popular education destination. It is also known for its Vocational Education and Training (VET) system that..
+ Read More..

Australia is a popular destination for education. The Australian school system comprises of private and public (government funded)..
+ Read More..

Foreign students keen on pursuing listed English language course in Australia opt for this program. They have to be approved from the authority to apply for Australian..
+ Read More..

Australia is a popular destination for a quality education. The country is accommodates highly regarded and internationally recognized..
+ Read More..

Australia is a popular destination for a quality education. The country is accommodates highly regarded and internationally recognized..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?
  • Visa Type Validity Period
    Visitors 3 , 6 or 12 months
    Business Visitors Minimum 1 year
    Student Minimum 1 year
    Temporary Work Minimum 1 year

    While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

  • Q2. What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?
  • The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

  • Q3. What is a point check?
  • A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

  • Q5. What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?
  • Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

    • Age – 50 years or below
    • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
    • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
    • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.
  • Q6. What are list of documents required during Australian Immigration Process?
  • Here is a general checklist of documents required during Australian Immigration process.

    • Undergo a skills assessment test for the occupation you have applied for. Include skills assessment proof in the visa application file. Contact a consultant to know more.
    • Certified copies of documents such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be enclosed.
    • Submission of IELTS report is also important, in case mentioned. The test score must not be older than 2-3 years based on program from the date of your application filing.
    • Employment/University reference letters, if applicable.
    • Offer letter should be included if you want to claim points against job offer from Australian employer.
  • Q7. What is the average processing time involved in Australian Immigration process?
  • Visa Type Average Processing Minimum Time (Approx)
    Visitors 1 month
    Business Visitors 1 month
    Student 5 to 10 weeks
    Temporary Work 1 month
  • Q8. Who can immigrate to Australia?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q9. What is the visa application process?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q10. What is the visa application process?
    • Step 1  Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
    • Step 2  Gather all the supporting documents
    • Step 3  Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
    • Step 4  File for an ‘Expression of Interest’.
    • Step 5  Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
    • Step 6  Visa is granted.

    Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

  • Q11. Do I have to pass any evaluation?
  • In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.

  • Q12. Why WWICS?
  • WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is the world’s largest immigration group that offers top-notch services to its clients. We house a team of expert consultants who stay abreast of any and every update about the immigration processes, rule and regulations and immigration requirements involved in relocating or travelling to Australia as well as to a host of other countries. Our consultants assist you right from the start until the time the immigration process is complete, ensuring that you do not face any inconvenience whatsoever during the course of the process.

  • Q4.What are the fee charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?
  • The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

Feedback & Support