Vocational Training Student Visa

Australia is a popular education destination. It is also known for its Vocational Education and Training (VET) system that, gives a boost to students’ confidence and career. Foreign students who have been approved to study in authorized courses are eligible to apply for the visa. The authorized courses include Certificate I-IV (except ELICOS) course, vocational graduate certificate, vocational graduate diploma, diploma or an advanced diploma. It is mandatory that they possess Australian Vocational Training Student visa to pursue the courses.

Australian Vocational Training Student Visa Basic Requirements
In order to apply for a Vocational Training Student visa, applicants should have adequate English language ability. They should be register in an authorized Vocational Education and Training (VET) course as their primary course of study. They should be able to produce evidence of adequate financial means to support themselves. In addition, for their tenure in Australia, they should have acquired overseas student health insurance cover.

Australian Vocational Training Student Visa Entitlements
An Australian Vocational Training Student visa is valid for the term the Vocational Education and Training (VET) course concludes. This is a temporary visa. During the term, visa holders are allowed to work for a maximum of 20 hours per week. However, during the term breaks, visa holders can work unrestricted..

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support