ETA Tourist Visa

WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration service provider, houses a team of professional consultants that ensure timely processing all tourist visa applications by coordinating with the relevant authorities. This enables you to travel easily and have a worry free trip to Australia.

Whether you are travelling to Australia for business or pleasure, you would need a valid visa. An ETA or Electronic Travel Authority, an electronic visa linked with your passport, gives you the permission to travel to Australia easily. This Australian ETA is equivalent to a visa and is checked by the airlines authority prior to your departure. With an Australian ETA, you can easily make short trips to Australia up to a period of 3 months per visit.

How to Apply?
To apply for an Australian ETA, you must have a passport, email address and a credit card to complete the online application formalities. The details you submit in the application must match be exactly same as that on your passport and you must carry the same while travelling.

Australian ETA Tourist Visa offerings
An Australian ETA Tourist visa offers an array of advantages to people. Some of the benefits are as follows:

  • Electronic Visa – being electronic, there is no need to go to the visa office and get a stamp for travelling to
  • Time period – It allows you to stay for a period of up to 3 months in Australia per visit
  • Multiple Entry – The Australian ETA gives you the leverage of making multiple trips to the country
  • Instant – Being an online application, you can instantly get a visa and travel to Australia.

Limitations of ETA Tourist Visa
While an ETA Tourist Visa offers a number of advantages to travelers, there are a few limitations linked to the Australian ETA.

  • Purpose of Visit – You purpose of visit should must be limited to travel or business work only
  • Validity – It is valid for multiple visit within 12 months from the date of issue.
  • Visit Time Stretch – Maximum stay time in Australia with an Australian ETA Tourist Visa is 3 months per visit
  • No Work Permit – You are only allowed to take up your business activities and are not permitted work under an Australian employer when travelling with this visa type
  • No study permit – You must not undertake studies for more than 3 months

Eligibility Requirements
To apply for an Australian ETA Tourist Visa, the following eligibility criteria should be met:-

  • You must demonstrate that you have enough funds to support your travel
  • You must not intent to seek or undertake any job in Australia
  • You should have no criminal record and promise to comply with the laws of the country
  • You may have to undergo medical examinations
  • Those of you planning to stay with relatives or friends must also provide invitation letter

Once you have met the above mentioned eligibility criteria, you can file for an application for online Australian ETA Tourist Visa. Usually, the application is processed within 24 hours.

WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration service provider, houses a team of professional consultants that vet all visa applications and correspond with the relevant authorities to ensure each visa application is submitted successfully and processed within an appropriate time frame, for you to travel easily and have a joyous trip to Australia.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is the minimum validity period for applying for an Australian Visa?
  • Visa Type Validity Period
    Visitors 3 , 6 or 12 months
    Business Visitors Minimum 1 year
    Student Minimum 1 year
    Temporary Work Minimum 1 year

    While most visa types are valid for a minimum of one year, the validity period granted may be less or more depending upon individual situations.

  • Q2. What is the procedure of getting an Australian visa renewed?
  • The renewal process is pretty simple. All you need to do is connect to the nearest Australian Visa office and appoint an interview. Furnish all the desired documents to support your situation and pay tax at the time of new visa allotment.

  • Q3. What is a point check?
  • A point check is a transparent and objective method of selecting migrants with skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Ministry of Immigration and Citizenship has scaled the point check of minimum 60. The higher the points, the better chances you have of getting through the immigration process.

  • Q5. What is the eligibility criteria that needs to be fulfilled for an Australian Visa?
  • Different visa types have different eligibility criteria. However, generally Australian visas ask for the following:-

    • Age – 50 years or below
    • English – Proficiency in English language is required. IELTS score may also be required.
    • Occupation – disclose occupation and annual income, if applicable
    • Sponsored – A sponsor letter from an Australian employer/university/consultant/business firm may be required.
  • Q6. What are list of documents required during Australian Immigration Process?
  • Here is a general checklist of documents required during Australian Immigration process.

    • Undergo a skills assessment test for the occupation you have applied for. Include skills assessment proof in the visa application file. Contact a consultant to know more.
    • Certified copies of documents such as age proof, birth certificate and passport should be enclosed.
    • Submission of IELTS report is also important, in case mentioned. The test score must not be older than 2-3 years based on program from the date of your application filing.
    • Employment/University reference letters, if applicable.
    • Offer letter should be included if you want to claim points against job offer from Australian employer.
  • Q7. What is the average processing time involved in Australian Immigration process?
  • Visa Type Average Processing Minimum Time (Approx)
    Visitors 1 month
    Business Visitors 1 month
    Student 5 to 10 weeks
    Temporary Work 1 month
  • Q8. Who can immigrate to Australia?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q9. What is the visa application process?
  • Generally, people can immigrate to Australia for traveling, studying, seeking employment or for Business

  • Q10. What is the visa application process?
    • Step 1  Select a visa Subclass and relevant visa application form
    • Step 2  Gather all the supporting documents
    • Step 3  Use assessment tools to access your profession and find out whether you will pass the assessment process or not.
    • Step 4  File for an ‘Expression of Interest’.
    • Step 5  Once visa application is accepted by the Australian Immigration Department, police and medical checks are initiated.
    • Step 6  Visa is granted.

    Services offered by our expert consultants will help you get through the process easily and hassle free.

  • Q11. Do I have to pass any evaluation?
  • In order to apply for a visa you will have to get a skill assessment done by furnishing certain diplomas/documents honored by the Australian Immigration Department and pass the English proficiency test – IELTS. You will also have to undergo police verification and medical tests, which are a part of the Australian Immigration process.

  • Q12. Why WWICS?
  • WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions is the world’s largest immigration group that offers top-notch services to its clients. We house a team of expert consultants who stay abreast of any and every update about the immigration processes, rule and regulations and immigration requirements involved in relocating or travelling to Australia as well as to a host of other countries. Our consultants assist you right from the start until the time the immigration process is complete, ensuring that you do not face any inconvenience whatsoever during the course of the process.

  • Q4.What are the fee charges involved in Australian Immigration Process?
  • The cost of Visa changes from time to time. It may depend up on the date of your application receipt. In case there is an increase in the immigration fees between the date of your lodging and receipt of application, you will have to pay the new application fee.

Feedback & Support