Short Travel Visa

Australian Tourist or Short Travel Visa
Australia welcomes visitors from across the world to travel and visit the country. If applicants wish to visit their families and friends in Australia, they can apply to procure Tourist or Short Travel Visa. Visitors from eligible countries* can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).   However, if applicants from non-ETA but eligible countries, wish to stay in Australia for more than 3 months, they may have to make paper-based tourist visa application. The same process is also applicable for visitors who are already in Australia and wish to extend their stay.

Australian Short Travel Visa Basic Requirements
In order to get a Tourist or Short Travel visa, applicants should have an authentic intention to visit Australia as a tourist, i.e. for visiting family and friends and for recreation. It is essential that they are able to fulfill the health and character requirements. They should also be able to establish the possession of adequate funds to support their travels in Australia.

This is an offshore visa and while applying, applicants should be outside of Australia and also while the visa is being issued. However, if applicants wish to apply for an extension of this visa, they should be inside Australia, while the visa is being approved.

Other Travel Visa

  • ETA Tourist Visa
  • ETA Business Visitor Visa
  • E Visitor Visa
ETA Eligible countries – –
Andorra Austria Belgium Brunei
Canada Denmark Finland France
Germany Greece Hong Kong Iceland
Ireland Italy Japan tdechtenstein
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Monaco
The Netherlands Norway Portugal Repubtdc of San Marino
Singapore South Korea Spain Sweden
Switzerland United Kingdom British Nationals Overseas (BNO) USA
Vatican City State

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support