Canada Plans Major Changes in Express Entry System Makes Immigration Simpler

The Comprehensive Ranking System for the Express Entry immigration system has been revamped by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

The purpose for these changes is to make it easy for international graduates & students to candidates who want to become permanent residents of Canada.

These changes were expected to happen from a long time. Candidates who want to immigrate to Canada through federal managed programs – the Canadian Experience Class, the Federal Skilled Worker Class and the Federal Skilled Worker Class, will have to make major changes.

The revision in Express Entry system will be implemented from November 19, 2016.

The significant changes that have taken place in job offers include:

  • A qualifying job offer if contained in Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification will be worth 200 points.
  • Any other qualifying job offer of arranged employment is now worth 50 points.

As per the present regulation, qualifying job offers that are approved by Labor Market Impact Assessment fetches 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

Starting from November 19, 200 or 50 points will be awarded in new ways with the requirement to obtain LMIA. Although, points will, still be given to people with existing or new LMIA. As per the new rules, points will be awarded to following individuals for a qualifying job offer:

  • People who are issued work permit under an international agreement, for example the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).
  • People who are given work permit under the criteria of ‘significant benefits to Canada’, for example Intra-Company Transfers.

In the above two categories, the person should have worked for at least one year in Canada and the job offer should be from the same employer named in the work permit.

Canadian Education a Determining Factor

As per new changes, points will now be given to candidates with Canadian education.

  • Foreign national with secondary school education – 0 points
  • Foreign national with eligible one-year or two-year post secondary program – 15 points
  • Foreign national with eligible three or more year’s post-secondary program credential or a master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree or a university-level program at the doctoral level – 30 points.

Prior to these revisions, international graduates / students were not given additional points that have completed study program in Canada.

The objective of government of Canada for bringing these changes is to make it simple for graduates and international students to candidates who want to become permanent residents of Canada.

Invitation to Apply

Applicants who receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) will now get more time to submit their permanent residence application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The time period will now be extended to 90 days from the present 60 days.

Feedback & Support