Business Visa for Canada

Canada, an economically rich country, offers immense opportunities to business visitors. Thousands of businessmen undertake short-term visits to Canada in search of new and exciting business opportunities. Under the Business Visitor visa category, foreign nationals may visit Canada for short periods to partake in business dealings with Canadian companies. The eligible applicants are permitted to explore business opportunities, interact with Canadian business counterparts, and participate in trade conferences. However, this visa does not allow applicants to assume employment in Canada. Business Visitor visa is best suited for travelers intending to experience Canadian culture, tour sites, and enjoy leisure activities while exploring various business options.

Business Visitor Visa Basic Requirements
Barring the applicants from DCO (Designated Countries of Origin) and visa-exempt countries, visitors from most nations may obtain a visa under Business Visitor category. The list of DCO is reviewed from time-to-time. Visitors from Designated countries need to obtain TRV (Temporary Resident Visa).

Applicants must possess a valid passport and ensure that they are criminally and medically permissible to enter Canada.

Business Visitors must be able to provide documentation establish their intended business activities in Canada. It is essential that visitors applying under this category should have their centre of business and the source of income and profits amassed outside of Canada.

Business Visitor Visa Entitlements
Applicants, once approved as Business Visitors, are allowed to travel across Canada. Visa holders under this category are entitled to visit family, friends, and experience Canada’s cultural & tourism attractions. They can participate in trade shows and conferences; they can use the opportunity to not only meet prospective clients and take orders, but also to search for more rewarding business prospects and explore schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies. Moreover, they can conduct meetings with prospective recruiters and employers, and thereby explore options for extending their stay in Canada.

Free Online Assessment

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment and make a significant..
+ Read More..

Canada also offers a few Provincial Nominee Programs under business immigration category..
+ Read More..

Qualified Entrepreneur, applicants and their immediate families can obtain Canada Immigration..
+ Read More..