Federal Business Immigration Program Ontario – Self-Employed

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic fields in Canada or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

Relevant minimum of two years of experience, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a decision is made on the application.

The experience must consist of qualifying activities

  • In respect of cultural activities,
    • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities, or
    • Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
    • A combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above,
  • In respect of athletics,
    • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics, or
    • Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
    • A combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above, and
  • In respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm.

Applicants must also meet the other eligibility criteria based on point system. You must score a minimum of 35 points if you want to immigrate to Canada as a self-employed person.

Selection Criteria Maximum Points
Education 25
Experience 35
Age 10
Proficiency in English/ French 24
Adabtability 6
Total 100

Free Online Assessment