FREE Online

I am coming to Canada

Quebec Investor Visa

Following Ontario, Quebec caters widely to the economy of Canada. In order to keep serving the Canadian economy, the Government of Quebec has developed many immigration programs through which the province can bring in skilled and potential workers, businessmen and investors in the province. One such program developed is the Quebec Investor Visa program for which we provide assistance here at WWICS.

The Quebec Investor Visaprogram is one of the most popular investment visa immigration categories in Canada. It allows qualified immigrant investors an opportunity to obtain a Canada Immigration which is a permanent resident visa, leading to Citizenship and passport. This program is available to business people and managers holding a citizenship from any country.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to qualifyunder the Quebec Investor Visa Program, a candidate must meet the below mentioned eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate (and spouse) must hold a minimum of CAD$1,600,000 in total net asset
  • The candidate must possesstwo years of suitable managerial or business experience within the last five years prior to filing the application
  • The candidate must make a passive investment of CAD$800,000 with the Canadian and Quebec Governments for a period of 5 years bearing no interest.
  • The candidate must prove his/her intentions of settling in the province.

Application Procedure - Quebec Investor Visa

All the applications under Quebec Investor Visa program are first submitted to the Quebec immigration authorities. Once approved at the provincial level, the application must be submitted to Canadian immigration authorities for processing at the federal level.

Step 1 - The application is received by the Quebec Immigration Visa Office.

An application must have the following documents:

  • Correctly completed and duly signed application form
  • An identity and civil status document
  • Documents demonstrating the applicant’s net worth
  • Documents supporting educational qualifications
  • Documents demonstrating business qualifications and experience
  • Police clearance certificates.

Once completed, theapplication file isplaced in the processing queue and an Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant. In case the application is found to be incomplete, it is sent back to the applicant.

Step 2 - Application assessment by Quebec Immigration Visa Officer.

The completed applications received are carefully assessed by a Quebec Immigration Visa Officer to ensure that the applicant meets the net worth requirements and that it was obtained through legal means. An applicant’s business experience and other related qualifications are also reviewed.

Step 3 - Schedule Personal Interview or waived.

Once an application meets the standards for immigration under the Quebec Investor Visa category, the applicant is called for a personal interview with an Immigration Officer.

At the time of the interview, the applicant must submit updated forms and documents and any additional documents to support the application within ten working days of receiving an interview appointment. Applicants must carry original documents previously submitted to immigration authorities as copies.

In some cases, an interview is waived.

Step 4 - Make a wire transfer.

Post a successful interview with the Immigration Officer (or an interview waiver notice), the applicant will be instructed to make a wire transfer of a requisite amount to Quebec immigration authorities. Once the amount is received, applicant is issued the Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de Sélection du Québéc).

Step 5 - Submission of application to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office.

After receiving the CSQ, the applicant must submit his/her application to the federal authorities within a period of one year. The application file must include the issued CSQ, identity and civil status documents, federal government processing fees and police clearance certificates. Incomplete applications are subject to rejection and are duly returned back to the applicant.

Step 6 - Medical Instructions

Once the applications are assessed by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions are sent to the applicants. The applicant and his/her accompanying family members (if applicable) must undergo a medical examination by a CIC approved doctor.

Step 7 - Request for passport and the Right of Permanent Residence fee

Upon submission of medical results to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, applicants will be requested to pay the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) and present their passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Investment Options

While making an investment under Quebec Investor Visa program, candidates can choose one of the following two options:

  • To meet the investment requirements, a candidate can choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of own funds with the Government of Quebec.


  • A candidate may choose to pay a one-time financing fee of CAD$220,000 to a government-approved financial institution. While this fee is non-refundable, the financial institution will make an investment using their funds with the government on behalf of the candidate.

Note: The Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities of Quebec (MICC) decided to limit the number of intakes of new applications for selection certificate (CSQ) to reduce the processing times and thus be able to select economic immigration applicants faster.

If you are planning to apply under the Quebec Investor Visa program, then we are the right people to contact. At WWICS, we are backed by a team of expert consultants who have years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures and visa processes. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the on-going work scenarios and help you gain permanent residency in Quebec, Canada under the Quebec Investor Visa program in the shortest possible time.




Q1. What is the Quebec Investor Visa Program?

The Quebec Investor Program is a program initiated by the Government of Quebec to allow skilled and potential businessmen and investors to obtain an investor visa, further gain citizenship and make significant contributions to the economy of Canada.

Q2. How can applicants under this Investor Visa program prove that they have earned their minimum net worth by legitimate work?

Quebec Investor applicants must showcase the origin and accumulation of their wealth via reliable, third party documentary evidences such tax returns, purchase/sale deeds, pay stubs, statements from stockbrokers, business/real estate valuations, etc. An applicant must be able to prove that assets were gained through legal means including gifts and inheritances.

Q3. What are the advantages of applying through the Quebec Investor Visa category:

There are numerous advantages:

  • Candidates can get an interview waiver by providing sufficient clear evidences
  • There is no such condition attached to the investor visa program in comparison to other programs under work or business category.
  • The candidate’s children can immediately study at the University level and also receive a government bursary.
  • A simplified application process. The candidate is not required to submit a business plan or make an exploratory visit to the targeted province.
  • A candidate can invest in a small business without any obligations of submitting a performance report to the Government.
  • Donations, spouse’s assets and gifts are considered while calculating the net worth, if they are received at least six months proceeding to submission of the application.

Q4. What happens to the investment amount in case a Quebec Investor application is refused?

Candidates must make sure that their deposited investment in a government approved immigrant investment program is not locked-in until they land in Canada. Once the investment is locked-in, it cannot be withdrawn before a period of five years.

Q5. When should an applicant commit the investment amount?

A candidate must commit his/her CAD$400,000 investment amount before receiving a final approval from the Federal or Quebec Immigration officials.

Q6. What is the visa application processing time under Quebec Investor program?

The processing time may take about 18-24 months to complete the entire formality. However, the processing time varies from region to region and can take longer in case of any kind of delays.

Q7. Can immigrants under the Quebec Investor category work and/or engage in business activities in Canada?

While a Quebec Investor is entitled to engage in work and business activities once in Canada, there is no obligation to do so.

Q8. What are the documents required to be submitted by candidates applying under Quebec Investor program?

In addition to the application form, education-related and statutory documents (such as passports, birth certificates, etc.), candidates must submit documents evidencing business and/or managerial experience, documents evidencing net worth and police clearance certificates.

Q9. What if the intended occupation requires licensing or registration?

There are numerous occupations in Canada that require licensing and/or registration. However, occupational licensing is not a criterion to qualify for the immigration approval.

Q10. Why choose WWICS?

Obtaining immigration under the Quebec Investor program can be a cumbersome and complicated process. Using expedited service from WWICS who specialize in global resettlement and immigration processes, have a team of professional consultants who can provide you accurate instructions and processing times, guide you through the entire process, provide updates and handle all your problems quickly – makes what is a complex issue simple.

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)