Quebec Investor Visa

Get Quebec Investor Visa Program Deep Information:- Following Ontario, Quebec caters widely to the economy of Canada. In order to keep serving the Canadian economy, the Government of Quebec (Quebec Investor Visa program ) has developed many immigration programs through which the province can bring in skilled and potential workers, businessmen and investors in the province. One such program developed is the Quebec Investor Visa program for which we provide assistance here at WWICS.

The Quebec Investor Visa program is one of the most popular investment visa immigration categories in Canada. It allows qualified immigrant investors an opportunity to obtain a Canada Immigration which is a permanent resident visa, leading to Citizenship and passport. This program is available to business people and managers holding a citizenship from any country.

Eligibility Criteria
In order to qualifyunder the Quebec Investor Visa Program, a candidate must meet the below mentioned eligibility criteria:

  • The candidate (and spouse) must hold a minimum of CAD$1,600,000 in total net asset
  • The candidate must possesstwo years of suitable managerial or business experience within the last five years prior to filing the application
  • The candidate must make a passive investment of CAD$800,000 with the Canadian and Quebec Governments for a period of 5 years bearing no interest.
  • The candidate must prove his/her intentions of settling in the province.

Application Procedure – Quebec Investor Visa
All the applications under Quebec Investor Visa program are first submitted to the Quebec immigration authorities. Once approved at the provincial level, the application must be submitted to Canadian immigration authorities for processing at the federal level.
Step 1 – The application is received by the Quebec Immigration Visa Office.
An application must have the following documents:

  • Correctly completed and duly signed application form
  • An identity and civil status document
  • Documents demonstrating the applicant’s net worth
  • Documents supporting educational qualifications
  • Documents demonstrating business qualifications and experience
  • Police clearance certificates.

Once completed, theapplication file isplaced in the processing queue and an Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant. In case the application is found to be incomplete, it is sent back to the applicant.

Step 2 – Application assessment by Quebec Immigration Visa Officer.
The completed applications received are carefully assessed by a Quebec Immigration Visa Officer to ensure that the applicant meets the net worth requirements and that it was obtained through legal means. An applicant’s business experience and other related qualifications are also reviewed.

Step 3 – Schedule Personal Interview or waived.
Once an application meets the standards for immigration under the Quebec Investor Visa category, the applicant is called for a personal interview with an Immigration Officer.
At the time of the interview, the applicant must submit updated forms and documents and any additional documents to support the application within ten working days of receiving an interview appointment. Applicants must carry original documents previously submitted to immigration authorities as copies.

In some cases, an interview is waived.

Step 4 – Make a wire transfer.
Post a successful interview with the Immigration Officer (or an interview waiver notice), the applicant will be instructed to make a wire transfer of a requisite amount to Quebec immigration authorities. Once the amount is received, applicant is issued the Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de Sélection du Québéc).

Step 5 – Submission of application to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office.
After receiving the CSQ, the applicant must submit his/her application to the federal authorities within a period of one year. The application file must include the issued CSQ, identity and civil status documents, federal government processing fees and police clearance certificates. Incomplete applications are subject to rejection and are duly returned back to the applicant.

Step 6 – Medical Instructions
Once the applications are assessed by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions are sent to the applicants. The applicant and his/her accompanying family members (if applicable) must undergo a medical examination by a CIC approved doctor.

Step 7 – Request for passport and the Right of Permanent Residence fee
Upon submission of medical results to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, applicants will be requested to pay the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) and present their passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Investment Options
While making an investment under Quebec Investor Visa program, candidates can choose one of the following two options:

  • To meet the investment requirements, a candidate can choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of own funds with the Government of Quebec.

OR

  • A candidate may choose to pay a one-time financing fee of CAD$220,000 to a government-approved financial institution. While this fee is non-refundable, the financial institution will make an investment using their funds with the government on behalf of the candidate.

Note: The Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities of Quebec (MICC) decided to limit the number of intakes of new applications for selection certificate (CSQ) to reduce the processing times and thus be able to select economic immigration applicants faster.
If you are planning to apply under the Quebec Investor Visa program, then we are the right people to contact. At WWICS, we are backed by a team of expert consultants who have years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures and visa processes. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the on-going work scenarios and help you gain permanent residency in Quebec, Canada under the Quebec Investor Visa program in the shortest possible time.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support