Canadian Citizenship

Canadian Citizenship is considered as one of the most coveted citizenship in the world; and it can be obtained through legally recognized permanent residence or specific family ties.

Citizenship through Permanent Residency Canada
The resident who has maintained permanent residency status, lawfully, can apply for Canadian Citizenship through Permanent Residency Canada via this visa. Applicant can also procure Canadian passport. The applicant should be prepared to pledge of citizenship, before receiving the certificate of Canadian Citizenship. Upon approval, the applicant is entitled to avail rights of equality, legal, mobility, aboriginal peoples’ rights and the right to peaceful assembly.

New Canadian Citizenship requirements have been announced by the authorities with effect from June 11, 2015.

The new requirements apply to a permanent resident, 18 years of age or older, who wish to apply for citizenship.

To qualify an applicant must:

  • have, since becoming a permanent resident, been physically present in Canada for at least 1460 days in the six (6) years immediately before you apply,
  • have, since becoming a permanent resident, been physically present in Canada for at least 183 days during any four (4) calendar years that are fully or partially within the six (6) years immediately before you apply,
  • have met any applicable requirement under the Income Tax Act to file income taxes for any four (4) taxation years that are fully or partially within the six (6) years immediately before you apply,
  • intend to reside in Canada, to work outside Canada in or with, or to accompany certain family members employed in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration or the public service of a province outside Canada;
  • be able to communicate (speak and understand) in English or French (if you are 65 years of age or older, this does not apply), and
  • be able to demonstrate, in English or French, knowledge about Canada and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship (if you are 65 years of age or older, this does not apply).

Citizenship through Adoption
Citizenship through Adoption program allows applicant who have been adopted by Canadian parents to obtain Canadian citizenship. The applicant should have at least one Canadian parent to get citizenship, receive a Canadian passport, and enjoy the benefits for an eligible Canadian citizen. The applicant, who is an adopted child of Canadian parents, has to be adopted outside Canada. Once approved, the applicant can enjoy the rights and freedoms as equal to a Canadian resident. This includes aboriginal people’s rights, equality rights, legal rights, mobility rights, freedom of thought, religion, and speech as well as the right to peaceful assembly.

Free Online Assessment

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q2. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q3. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q5. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q6. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q7. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q8. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q9. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support