Canada Skilled Worker Visa

Permanent Residency for Skilled Workers
Skilled Workers and professionals are people, whose education and work experience help them find work and settle down as Permanent Residents in any country they wish to make their home. With large number of people retiring in developed countries like Canada every year, the need for skilled manpower is growing tremendously. A whole new world awaits skilled workers & professionals wanting to work in Canada.

Canada is the land of immense opportunities. The bountiful maple country is home to multi-cultural individuals from across the world. Known for its cultural and environmental diversity, Canada is where the heart is at peace. One of the most vibrant economies of the world and the booming employment sector make it the most sought after destinations for the skilled workers and professionals.

Canada is on the lookout for young, self-motivated and well-educated skilled workers & professionals to contribute to its economic growth. Having a knowledge-based economy, the country is seeking job ready professionals who can fulfill the requirements and adapt in the rapidly changing job market. Canada skilled worker visa is the life changing reward for all hardworking skilled workers and professionals looking to make a living in the maple country.

professionals who can fulfill the requirements and adapt in the rapidly changing job market. Canada skilled worker visa is the life changing reward for all hardworking skilled workers and professionals looking to make a living in the maple country.

Employment Prospects
The immigration authority of Canada has been introducing reforms from time to time to help making the process hassle-free and transparent for the deserving people. The focus has shifted to choosing skilled workers and professionals with flexible and manageable skills required to be successful in the effervescent economy of Canada. Work experience with proficiency in English, backed with relevant skills provides a solid platform for those who wish to be successful in life.

The unemployment rate is quite low and Canada offers fast track Express Entry Program and PNP linked Express Entry streams in Ontario, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan and New Brunswick. The country also offers Skilled Worker Program and Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan and many others. Getting a work permit is a lot easier for the people who meet the comprehensive ranking system requirements.

Professionals in High Demand
Engineers (Civil, Mechanical, Software & Petroleum), Technicians, Teachers, Professors & Lecturers, Nurses, Healthcare, IT, Sales & Mktg, Banking, Insurance, Finance & Accounts, Insurance Adjusters, Trades Persons and many more are in high demand in the country.

Immigration to Canada is highly available to individuals who have the adequate skills and they can raise their standard of living in a progressive country.

Free Online Assessment

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..

Canada, the maple leaf nation is among the highly developed countries of the world..
+ Read More..

Canada, The northern face of America, is among the top booming trade nations of the world..
+ Read More..

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), complete assistance for which is offered by us here at WWICS..
+ Read More..

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category that intends to help Canada’s..
+ Read More..

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support