Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category that intends to help Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates in obtaining a Permanent Resident status. The CEC is a popular immigration path for individuals who are already living and working in Canada. The changes made to the CEC will help ensure that the program, which currently sees processing times of about a year, will avoid backlogs and uphold its fast time frame for processing. In addition, the changes will allow the program to further target the workers that Canada most needs to succeed in today’s competitive economy. The structure of this program makes it ideal for international graduates of Canadian institutions who remain in Canada on post-graduation work permits as well as temporary foreign workers in general.

Minimum Requirements
The applicant must:

  • have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply.
  • have gained enough work experience in Canada with proper authorization.
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job in each language ability (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Skilled Worker Experience:
According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification, skilled work experience means experience in any of the main heads like:
Managerial Jobs (NOC Skill Level 0)
Professional Jobs (NOC Skill Type A)
Technical Jobs and Skilled Trades (NOC Skill Type B)

Education:
There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But if te applicant wants to make some points on the basis of his/ her education under the Express Entry system, the applicant will either need:

  • a Canadian Secondary (High School) or Post- Secondary Certificate Diploma/ Degree, or
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by any agency approved by Citizenship & Immigration Canada to show that the applicant’s education is equal to Canadian education standards.

Language Ability:
You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 and A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs, and
  • take a language test approved by CIC that states that the applicant meets the required level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support