Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canada, The northern face of America, is among the top booming trade nations of the world. It is also one of the most preferred countries to settle in for the clients who avail immigration services here at WWICS.

In order to keep up with its work pace, each year hundreds of trade persons are hired from all across the globe to come and work for the country, and even permanently reside in Canada. And to hire such extensive number of trade workers, the Government of Canada has established a unique program – The Federal Skilled Trades Program to offer Permanent Resident Visa to Canada to qualified skilled foreign tradespeople in an array of high-demanding occupations. While the programs open gates to skilled traders from all across the world, Federal Skilled Trades Program has a strict criterion that must be met to qualify.

If you are planning to apply under the Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program, then we are here to help you with it. At WWICS, we are backed by a team of expert consultants who have years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures and visa processes. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the on-going work scenarios and help you gain permanent residency in Canada with a Federal Skilled Trades Program efficiently and conveniently.

If you are planning to apply under the Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program, then we are here to help you with it. At WWICS, we are backed by a team of expert consultants who have years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures and visa processes. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the on-going work scenarios and help you gain permanent residency in Canada with a Federal Skilled Trades Program efficiently and conveniently.

Eligibility Criteria
To be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Trades applicants must fulfill the following criteria:-

  • They must have offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada for a minimum period of one year, or Certificate of Qualification from a territory or province of Canada
  • They must furnish a proof of basic language proficiency of any one of the two official languages of Canada – English or French
  • They must have obtained two years of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years

They must be able to demonstrate their skills and experience, and that they have performed all the essential duties of their respective occupation

Trade Categories
Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

Education Requirement
As such, there is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, candidates who want to earn more points for Express Entry either need a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree. Alternatively, they must complete foreign credentials (any diploma, degree or trade apprenticeship credential issued by a recognized educational institute) and submit an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC.

Canada Immigration Process – Federal Skilled Trades Program
With effect from January 1, 2015, the Federal Skilled Trades applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada, which means a faster way to obtain Canada Immigration Visa for permanent residency.

Fulfilling the Eligibility Criteria
Candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Trades Program may enter the Express Entry pool only after they have fulfilled all the eligibility requirements as mentioned by the Government of Canada.

Complete an online Express Entry profile
Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria must make an Expression of Interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile. They must provide all the necessary information as mentioned in the form, which may include fields like skill ability, work experience, language ability, education qualification and other personal information.

Once the qualification is confirmed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), candidates are placed in an Express Entry pool and are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System.

Improve Ranking
There are a total of 1200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System. The Government of Canada selects candidates from the Express Entry pool according to this ranking system. It is in the interest of the candidates to improve their ranking and subsequently maximize the chances of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence in Canada.

Invitation to Apply
The Government of Canada, Provincial Governments as well as the employers are able to select new immigrants from the Express Entry Pool. The highest ranking candidates and those with valid job offers or provincial nomination are then invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

Once the candidates receive their invitation to apply, they have 60 days to complete their application form and duly submit it with all the supporting documents. The submission of the application is considered as an acceptance of the invitation.

After all the portions of the document checklist are completed and uploaded, candidates are sent an Acknowledgement of Receipt (AOR) by the CIC which further reviews the applications and determines whether a candidate is eligible for the program or not.

Passport and Right of Permanent Resident Fee
After a thorough assessment, CIC requests the candidates for the Right of Permanent Resident Fee payment and passport to issue the Canada Immigration Visa under the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q2. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q3. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q5. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q6. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q7. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q8. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q9. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support