Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada, the maple leaf nation is among the highly developed countries of the world. The country offers a stable economy, friendly government, classic living standards and an excellent working environment. The Federal Skilled Worker Program is for immigrants to Canada who are selected as permanent residents on the basis of their ability to economically establish themselves in Canada.

If you are planning to apply under the Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Program, then we are the right people to contact to. At WWICS, we are a team of expert consultants who have years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures and visa processes. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the on-going work scenarios and help you gain permanent residence in Canada with a Federal Skilled Worker Program efficiently and conveniently.

Eligibility Criteria
In order to qualify for Canada Immigration Visa for permanent residency as a Canadian Federal Skilled Worker applicant, you must:

  • have a minimum of one year if uninterrupted full time (or equivalent) work experience in the past 10 years under a skilled occupations (Skill Type O,A, B) or
  • have an arranged employment (job offered by a Canadian employer) with regard to the Labour Market Impact Assessment criteria
  • have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD or a PhD in Canada, from a recognized Canadian institution, and
  • pass the language ability exam for one of Canada’s two official languages – English and French

Along with the above mentioned points, you are also expected to attain a minimum score of 67 points on the Points Test Table as defined by the Citizenship and Immigration of Canada (CIC) From January 1, 2015, the Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada, which means a faster way of obtaining Canada Immigration Visa for permanent residency.

Canada Immigration Process – Federal Skilled Worker Program
Expression of Interest
If you fulfill the above mentioned eligibility criteria under Federal Skilled Worker Program, you must first make an Expression of Interest for immigrating to Canada and create an online profile for the same. You must provide information about your age, work experience, skills, language ability, education qualification and other personal information as mentioned in the profile. Once your qualification is confirmed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), you are placed in a pool of candidates which are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System.

Improve Ranking under Comprehensive Ranking System
Candidates who are ranked highest are issued an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residency when the Government of Canada conducts regular draws from the pool. Therefore, it is best for you as a candidate to improve your score so that you are ranked higher and your chances of receiving an invitation to apply increase.

Invitation to Apply
An Invitation to Apply is issued to those candidates who have been selected to apply for immigration to Canada by CIC through its Express Entry selection system.

As soon as you receive the invitation, you have a span of 60 days to submit a complete and accurate application form along with all the supporting documents. The submission of a complete application is considered as acceptance to the invitation sent by CIC. Once all the portions of the document checklist are completed and uploaded, you will receive an Acknowledgment of Receipt (AOR) issued by CIC which will further reviews your application and determines your eligibility for the program.

Medical Examination and Security Check
Medical examination is mandatory for all the applicants. It includes standard physical exam, blood tests, urine tests and X-rays. These are conducted to check the applicants for any kind of medical condition that may pose a risk to citizens of Canada.

Application Review
Your application is reviewed by a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer. He/she conducts a detailed analysis of all the information furnished in the e-application and all the supporting documents as well as assesses the application against the prevailing selection criteria defined by the Government of Canada.

Passport and Right of Permanent Resident Fee
After a detailed assessment, the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer will request for the Right of Permanent Resident Fee payment and your passport to issue you a Canada Immigration Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q2. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q3. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q5. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q6. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q7. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q8. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q9. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support