Provincial Nominee Program (Skilled Category)

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), complete assistance for which is offered by us here at WWICS, the global resettlement and immigration services provider, is an important fast-track alternative for gaining Canadian Permanent Residency. The Canadian immigration program allows investment based immigration, employment based immigration and immigration under certain specific situations.

The Government of Canada has worked out a number of territorial and provincial skilled immigration agreements keeping in mind the specific needs of employers and capital investment requirements for each geographical area. Therefore, most provinces of Canada also have their own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) which are designed to encourage skilled workers from all over the world to settle in these provinces and contribute to the Canadian economy.

you are looking forward to applying under the Provincial Nominee Program for Canada, we are the right people to contact to. At WWICS, we help you understand what a PNP program is, what its eligibility requirements are, and how to apply for the same. We have a team of expert consultants on board who have extensive knowledge of the PNPs of each province of Canada, and can help you apply and gain permanent residency in Canada successfully for the one program you qualify for. At present, PNP exists in the following territories and provinces of Canada:

  • Alberta
  • British Colombia
  • Manitoba
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Yukon
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Saskatchewan

Under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), an employer has the liberty to nominate a limited number of candidates for certain skilled positions and further make an application to a participating state for sponsorship of the work permit for Canada. The following requirements apply under a Provincial Nominee program:

  • A position that cannot be filled by a citizen of Canada or a Permanent Resident
  • The position is full-time and permanent
  • The position is offered to a candidate who possesses the required qualifications
  • The position is offered to a candidate who possesses the required work experience
  • The position satisfies provincial nominee employment and wage standards.

While all the above mentioned territories and provinces have different PNP requirements to be met in order to gain sponsorship for a Canada work visa, there are certain essential requirements which are present in every case.

After obtaining sponsorship from a province under the Provincial Nominee Program, you will then be required to make a formal application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for your Permanent Resident Visa. It is essential to keep in mind that sponsorship from any one of the above mentioned territories or provinces does not guarantee the approval of your Permanent Resident Visa. The final decision lies in the hands of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

In addition to the basic criteria for qualification, you and your family will also be required to meet the following requirements to gain approval for a Permanent Resident Visa to Canada:

  • Take a medical exam
  • Provide evidence of good character
  • Abide by Canadian and Provincial laws

In general, there are two ways to immigrate to Canada as a Provincial nominee – either as a skilled worker with a job offer or as a business entrepreneur. Some Canadian provinces have sub categories on these basic categories. However, many provinces also have a special category for students who wish to obtain permanent residency and work in the province after their study. Additionally, those who have a family residing in Canada also qualify for permanent residency visa under this immigration program.

The significant benefit of being nominated under a PNP is that, it is immaterial if you do not have experience in an occupation listed on the Priority Occupation List under Federal Skilled Worker Class or if you have not scored minimum 67 points to qualify for Federal Skilled Category. All Canadian provinces and territories offer unrivalled Provincial Nomination Programs. WWICS assist its clients to immigrate to Canada under numerous options in each of the PNP Programs listed below. Click on the programs for details information.

latest-update

27

Jan 18

Ontario will Accept New Applications for its Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream

Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities (NCP) stream, the highly famous Express Entry-aligned Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) for immigrating to Canada, is now accepting applications.. Read More
Read More

Free Online Assessment

To help Alberta’s economy stand strong, the Government of Alberta has introduced the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)..
+ Read More..

British Columbia is a popular province of Canada which attracts immigrants from across the world. Successful applicants will receive a British..
+ Read More..

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program has launched a new “sub-stream” to nominate a limited number of MPNP applicants..
+ Read More..

Nova Scotia will use the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream..
+ Read More..

This stream enables the Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program (OOPNP) to nominate individuals who have qualified..
+ Read More..

Prince Edward Island is one of the Eastern- most islands of Canada and is known for its pastoral scenery and enormous job opportunities..
+ Read More..

A Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows different provinces of Canada to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada..
+ Read More..

There are bountiful options, which may be explored if you wish to immigrate to Saskatchewan, under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support