Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Now Open
To help Alberta’s economy stand strong, the Government of Alberta has introduced the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) previously known as Alberta Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with experience and skills are targeted by the province and are offered an Alberta Provincial Nomination Certification, which helps them speed up the overall immigration process and gain permanent residency in this province.

The Alberta Immigration Nominee Program (AINP) comprises of three major immigration streams:

  • The Strategic Recruitment Stream
  • The Employer Driver Stream, and
  • The Self-Employed Farmer Stream

These streams are further divided into sub-categories which are as follows:-
Strategic Recruitment Stream
The Strategic Recruitment Stream allows individuals to apply for the AINP without the support of an employer. The stream can further be broken down into three categories:-

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category-
Traders with either a Recognized Trade Certificate or an Alberta Qualification Certificate are eligible under this program. The workers must be dwelling in the province with a valid work permit at the time of filing the application.

Engineering Occupations Category-
Especially designed for designers, engineers and drafters with Alberta work experience. To apply under this category, the applicant must have work experience in one of the twelve defined categories by the AINP.

Post Graduate Worker Category
Individuals with a post graduate degree from an accredited post-secondary institution of Alberta and currently employed in the province on a valid work permit are eligible to apply under this program.

Employer-Driven Stream
The Employer-Driven stream allows employers to nominate workers with required skills and experience to the AINP for immigration and permanent residency. This gives workers a sense of job satisfaction and helps employers retain their best employees. Employer-Driven stream comprises of three sub-categories:-

Skilled Worker Category-
The stream is meant for individuals with a full time, permanent job in a qualifying skilled occupation. Individuals working outside this province can also apply under this stream.

International Graduate Category-
Those who hold a graduation degree from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, have a valid post-graduation work permit and have a full time, permanent job offer from an indigenous employer are eligible under this category.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category-
The category has been outlined for temporary foreign workers who hold a permanent, full time job offer from a local employer in a qualifying semi-skilled field of work.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream-
The Self-Employed Farmer Stream offers permanent residence to people who hold farming experience and have enough funds to purchase or develop an existing farm in the province of Alberta.

AINP application processing
All applications received under AINP are assessed and processed based on

  1. information received from the labour market
  2. the volume of applications received
  3. the date on which an application was received

If you are planning to apply under one of the above mentioned Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program, then we are right people to contact to. At WWICS, we house a team of expert consultants with years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures, visa processes and provincial nominee programs. Our consultants will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the Canadian work scenarios and help gain permanent residency in Alberta, Canada in the shortest possible time.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q2. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q3. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q5. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q6. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q7. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q8. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q9. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support