Nova Scotia Nominee Program Visa

Nova Scotia, a province that offers diverse culture and plenteous vistas, has been attracting new immigrants who seek better lifestyle in Canada. Professionals, businesspersons and students may choose to work and live in Nova Scotia through the Nova Scotia Nominee Program, which offers quicker entry and Permanent Residency of Canada.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
Nova Scotia will use the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream, which came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled individuals who have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

In addition to these minimum of 67 points, potential candidates must have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of 29 eligible in-demand occupations.

Candidates must have at least intermediate language proficiency in either English or French, proven by having passed a standardised language test acceptable to the government of Canada (either IELTS or CELPIP for English, or TEF for French) and achieved a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 is all language components (speaking, writing, reading, listening).

There are two categories under the stream stated as under:
Category 1 requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotian employer.
Category 2 requires candidates to have at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last five years in one of the occupations listed above.

Skilled Worker Stream
The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Skilled Workers
This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these high skilled applicants.

Semi-Skilled Workers
This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:

  1. Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  2. Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

Low-Skilled Workers
This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:

  1. Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  2. Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs

General Criteria for the Skilled Worker Stream
In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  1. If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status
  2. Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application
  3. Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  4. Have at completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study), and;
    • Have education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable
  5. Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience
  6. Meet language requirements for the program
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French

Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support