Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) application submission suspended till June 13, 2016.
The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

List of Area of Training
Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, at which point they may apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Education Up to 14 points
Area of Training Up to 16 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

 

Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points.

Quebec Experience Class
You can obtain Permanent Residency of Quebec in case you have studied or worked in the province and you meet the below mentioned criteria.

You need to obtain Quebec Selection Certificate in order to apply for Quebec immigration under QEC. Once you get the certificate, you need to clear the medical and security examination as per the norms laid down by the federal immigration authorities for you to be able to get Canadian Permanent Residency Visa.

Foreign students can apply under QEC if they:

  • Have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • Have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years);
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec can apply QEC if they:

  • Have 12 months of Quebec work experience in a skilled, managerial or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to their application
  • Are employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of their application;
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, or provide results of a standardized French proficiency test. Alternatively, they can show that they have satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec.

All applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are processed in their own priority queue at the federal level.

Free Online Assessment

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support