Canadian Student Visa

Universities & Colleges
Canada has evolved into a world class education destination for students aspiring for quality education in North America and it is not hard to see why. Canadian degrees/ diplomas are internationally renowned and is among one of the most sought-after in the world. Albeit all this, the tuition fees in Canadian College/University are among the lowest in the English speaking world.

There are many other advantages of studying in Canada. It is a multi-cultural country with people from across the world as its citizens. As a result, its citizens are more aware of other cultures and beliefs in the world. Being so close to the US geographically & culturally, Canada becomes a key player in the global arena.

Fast Facts – Canada

  • IELTS mandatory (6.0 or 6.5 bands)
  • Personal Interview may be required
  • Nominal expenditure
  • Better Settlement Solutions
  • Job Availability (20 hours for part time work, salary per hour 12-14 CAD$)
  • Part time work easily available
  • 20 hours off-campus work is allowed to students.

Tuition Fee
Even as the tuition fee can vary for every college and university, on an average the annual fee ranges between 14000-16000 Canadian dollars approximately. There is a separate visa office fee also that has to be paid by the student for getting the study visa for Canada once he/she meets the educational qualifications and other requirements of a particular selected course and gets letter of confirmation from the institute. The semester and annual fee of the university/college has to be paid in advance and it is refundable with a nominal deduction in case of non-issuance of visa.

Part Time Work
The students are permitted to work along with the studies on a part-time basis. Students are allowed to work 20 hours off-campus every week and can earn around CAD 12-14 per hour on an average. The average cost of living is CAD 10,000 annually.

Jobs and Employment
There is immense scope for students pursuing Engineering Studies, Management Studies, Tourism & Travel Studies, Hotel & Hospitality Studies, Science Studies, Fashion Design Studies, Nursing & Health Sciences, Community Studies, Mass Communication, Architecture Studies, Aircraft Maintenance and many more courses. Canada has need of skilled worker in all these programs and the employment opportunities are immense with great salaries and perks.

Free Online Assessment

WWICS Global Law Offices Private Limited can be your best mentor to choose a College/ University that suits your requirements..
+ Read More..

In order to be eligible to apply for a scholarship you must have applied and received an offer from the university. The deadlines for university scholarships..
+ Read More..

We help you in visa formalities like applications, financial statements, interviews and everything right up to the last details – like pre-departure..
+ Read More..

Universities & Colleges For the students looking for the international education and planning to put their careers on the fast track..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q3. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q2. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q10. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q9. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q8. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q7. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q6. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support