Temporary Work Visa For Canada

Canada, one of the widely growing economies, offers a host of opportunities to people all around the world. Each year, hundreds and thousands of individuals are hired on temporary basis by the Canadian organizations for a wide range of skills to fill in job positions which cannot be fulfilled by the existing workforce of the nation. Such workers must obtain a temporary work visa.

This liberal program, instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada allows eligible foreign workers to work in Canada for a specific period of time.

However, in order to work in the Canadian country as a temporary worker, individuals must be aware of the following essential information:-

  • You employer may be required to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to recruit you. LMIA is a document from Employment and Social Development Canada / Service Canada that allows your employer to hire a foreign worker.
  • Your recruiter may have to pay a recruiter compliance fee and submit an “offer of employment” form to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) via the Employer Portal. (In case you are exempted from the LIMA process, your employer must follow this step before you can apply for a permit).
  • There is no need to submit any documents from a Canadian employer in case you are applying for an open work permit visa. Bear in mind, that if you are exempted from the LMIA process and receive an approval for an open work permit, you will have the liberty of working an employer of Canada who is not a part of the list of ineligible employers.
  • You must meet the admissible requirements to enter Canada, stay in the country and obtain a work permit.
  • A temporary worker visa does not allow you to permanently reside in Canada. In order to do so, you must prove your qualifications under an immigration category as a permanent resident.
  • Your dependent children, spouse or common-law partner are eligible to accompany you to Canada, and, if they wish, they can apply for a job or study visa.

To apply for a temporary work visa for Canada, individuals must fulfill the basic eligibility criteria:-

  • Convince the immigration officer that you shall leave the geographical boundaries of Canada at the end of your temporary work visa,
  • Demonstrate your ability to financially support your and your accompanying family members during your stay in Canada and the return journey to your home, Obey the laws of Canada,
  • Furnish a police clearance certificate stating that you have no records of criminal activities,
  • Prove that you are and shall not be a danger to Canada’s security,
  • Furnish proofs that are you are in good health by submitting medical reports
  • Prove that you shall not serve an employer who nones on the list of ineligible employers,
  • Prove that you do not have any plans to serve an employer who, on a regular basis, provides striptease, escort services, erotic dance or erotic massages,
  • Demonstrate that you have not worked in Canada for one or more periods which total up to four years after April 1, 2011 (some exceptions apply), and
  • Provide the immigration office with any other documents that shall prove your worth to the country and the employer hiring you.

Let WWICS Global Law Offices, a leading immigration consultant, serve you and be your resource of assistance to immigrate to Canada. Pay a visit to our relevant links for extensive information about temporary work visas and immigration to Canada, in general.

Free Online Assessment

Over 125,000 foreign workers were granted the Temporary Work visa in Canada in first six months of the year 2013..
+ Read More..

Canada is the house to one of the most culturally diverse demographics in the world. It also encourages international ties..
+ Read More..

Canada is an extremely welcoming country encourages foreigners to visit, work or live in the region..
+ Read More..

Canada has been a participant of numerous international agreements. Throughout the year, Canada witnesses..
+ Read More..

Live-In caregiver visa is one of the most popular programs. Live-in caregivers are the workers trained to provide..
+ Read More..

Canada is an economically booming country and is often in need of good labour. Hence, the Lower-skilled..
+ Read More..

The Off-Campus Work visa program by Canada government ensures that bright talents can be retained in the country..
+ Read More..

Canada encourages bright talents and continues to retain the same. Keeping up with its efforts in this field..
+ Read More..

Foreign students who wish to pursue career in Canada can also apply for Post Graduation Work visa. Essentially..
+ Read More..

Applicants, who wish to perform or serve a Canadian religious or charitable institution, may apply for the Religious..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.

  • Q2. When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
  • The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.

  • Q3. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
  • A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.

  • Q4. Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
  • Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.

  • Q5. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
  • The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.

  • Q6. What is a Provincial Nominee program?
  • The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.

  • Q7. Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
  • Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.

  • Q8. Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
  • The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.

  • Q9. Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
  • No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.

Feedback & Support