International Experience Canadian Visa

Canada is an extremely welcoming country encourages foreigners to visit, work or live in the region. With Canada’s International Exchange (IEC) Program visa, eligible foreign individuals from designated countries can temporarily live and work in Canada. They can use this opportunity to acquire new expertise.

The Department of Foreign Affairs manages these programs that differ based on countries. Every program has diverse requirements in terms of submission deadlines, application quotas, age limits, etc. Also, there could be certain limits or conditions for the type or profile and the employer who has offered job to the applicant. Since certain programs allot limited number of spaces, the applications are processed on first-come first-serve basis, yearly. However, few visas are issued as a once-in-a lifetime opportunity, while others allow for repeat participation.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Basic Visa Requirements
In order to be eligible for a IEC visa, applicants should be an legal citizen of either of these countries: Austria, Australia, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and USA.

Applicants should be between 18-35 years of age at the time of the application (depending on the relevant program). They should possess valid passport from a country which has a mutual arrangement with Canada and be a full-time student in some cases. They should have no criminal convictions or serious medical conditions and have adequate funds for their stay. IN addition, there could be more conditions or requirements based on various programs.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa Entitlements
Upon approval of the IEC visa, the holder is free to live and work in Canada for a specified period between 1-24 months. They receive support on orientation in Canada upon arrival, accommodation, job search, organizing their trip etc. They are also allowed to pursue courses on general interest, self-improvement studies or language. During their stay, temporary work permit holders can get their visas extended. This visa allows holder to experience Canada, travel across, explore study and temporary work options.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support