International Free Trade Agreements Visa

Canada has been a participant of numerous international agreements. Throughout the year, Canada witnesses inflow of workers who fulfill the requirements in various agreements. This promotes exchange of skills, labour, trade, and also encourages mobility through the American continent. Eligible applicants are offered prompt handling of their visas, generally without the requirement of assessment by Service Canada. With this versatile visa, the business men can utilize the opportunity to live and work in Canada, temporarily.

International Free Trade Agreements Visa Requirements
Applicants use four key international free trade agreements, as below

  • With the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), applicants who are citizens of Canada, Mexico and the United States have access to temporary entry into these three countries for business or investment activities, easily. Business visitors, professionals, intra-company transferees, traders and investors can avail this visa under NAFTA category. However, applicants should fulfill with the general requirements on temporary entry to Canada.
  • The Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) has been formed on the lines of NAFTA. Under this program Canadian and Chilean citizens can easily enter the two countries, temporarily.
  • Under the General Agreement on Trade Services (GATS), section of business (foreign) service providers can effortlessly get access the Canadian market. GATS applies to business visitors, professionals and intra-company transferees. Essentially, service providers from more than 140 World Trade Organisation member counties are covered under GATS.
  • The Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), which is also designed after NAFTA, eases the process of temporary entry in both countries for Canadian and Peruvian citizens.

International Free Trade Agreements Visa Entitlements
Post approval, the visa holder is entitled to work and live in Canada for a definite period of between 3 months to 7 years. During the stay, the visa holders’ family (i.e. spouse and children) may also be allowed to study and work. The visa holder will be allowed to work for the designated employer in the specified role. However, they may utilize the opportunity to get the visa extended, if they want to seek employment in Canada. Having this visa can help if applicant plans to apply for with permanent residence. Application for permanent residence may be processed in tandem with this visa application.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support