Live-In Caregiver Work Visa

Live-In caregiver visa is one of the most popular programs. Live-in caregivers are the workers trained to provide care for elderly persons, children and disabled people in private houses with no supervision. They are required to live in the private homes which, is supposed to be their work place in Canada. It permits applicants to stay and work in Canada (with a resident family) upto 4 years and 3 months. It also provides the applicants with an opportunity to apply for permanent residence, after working for 2 years in Canada.

Live-In Caregiver Work Visa Requirements
For obtaining the approval, the applicant should have Canadian employer’s job confirmation letter and a contract with the future employer in print agreeing to mandatory provisions. The applicant should also be able to produce proof of qualification of the equivalent of Canadian secondary school, at least six months’ training, or at least one year of full-time paid experience (including six months with one employer) during the past three years. Knowledge of English or French as a language is must. If the applicant is trained in the areas of early childhood care, geriatric care, pediatric nursing or first aid care, then it can act as an added advantage.

Live-In Caregiver Work Visa Entitlements
Once approved, live-in Caregivers are permitted to stay and work in Canada for 1 year; however the period can further be renewed for upto 4 years and 3 months. The applicants are allowed to change their employers in Canada. After completing 2 years of work in Canada, applicants can apply for permanent residence and for open work permit as well, together. In this program, they can also include their immediate family members while obtaining permanent resident status.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support