Lower-Skilled Occupations Visa

Canada is an economically booming country and is often in need of good labour. Hence, the Lower-skilled Occupations visa welcomes people from different countries to stay and work in Canada. Lower-skilled occupations are defined as professions requiring a high school diploma or a maximum of 2 years of job-specific training. This program allows individual to stay and work (temporarily) in Canada.

Lower-skilled Occupations Visa Requirements
Applicants should hold high school diploma or a maximum of 2 years of job-specific training to apply for Lowe-skilled Occupations visa. In addition, the applicant should be able to produce a Canadian employer’s job offer letter, essentially, in an occupation deemed low-skill. The offer letter should include:

  • Profile/ duties to be performed, remuneration and working conditions
  • Medical coverage in Canada and coverage for the appropriate provincial workers compensation plan
  • Advantages relating to transportation costs.

Moreover, applicants must be eligible for obtaining temporary residence and fulfill requirements for issuance of the work permit, including the mandatory education, experience, and licensing, required by the offer of employment.

Lower-skilled Occupations Visa Entitlements
Once approved, applicants possessing a Lower-skilled Occupations visa are allowed to stay and work in Canada for about 6 months and 2 years. The program is so versatile that applicants can get it extended for a period up to 2 years if they wish to continue working in Canada. However, unless applicants apply for an extension/ renewal or new work permits, they will have to leave Canada when their work permit expires.

Free Online Assessment