Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream Reopened by Canada

Ontario is one of the most popular provinces in Canada for new immigrants. The Human Capital Priorities immigration program of Ontario has reopened on February 21, 2017. This program forms part of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) and candidates who are already in the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC’s) Express Entry pool are selected for this program.

This program opened last time only in early 2016. However, a temporary pause was put by the government of Ontario on several of its streams on May 9th, 2016, including on the Human Capital Priorities Stream.

Re-opening of this program will benefit many candidates who are already in Express Entry pool. When such a candidate is nominated by OINP, he or she will get additional 600 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points. With this significant benefit, the ranking of such a candidate moves higher in the Express Entry pool and it greatly increases the chances of selection in a subsequent draw.

A Notification of Interest (NOI) is sent to a candidate picked up by the OINP, and it allows the candidate to apply for the OINP under the stream. After the NOI has been issued, the selected candidate has just 45 days to apply for the OINP.

An enhanced provincial nomination certificate is issued to a successful applicant who is than added to the Express Entry profile of the candidate and an additional 600 CRS points are given to him.

Eligibility Criteria

It is not possible to apply for this program directly. An aspiring immigrant should receive a Notification of Interest (NOI). OINP makes use of the Express Entry pool and picks candidates who:

  • Have scored a minimum of 400 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System
  • Fulfill other requirements under the program

In order to get selected under this program from Ontario, an applicant should be eligible under the Canadian Experience Class or the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Candidates who are under Federal Skilled Trades Class will not be considered for this program.

Individuals who have submitted their application for the Federal Skilled Worker Class should have nearly one year of work experience in the past five years. Individuals who have applied under the Canadian Experience Class should have one year of work experience in the past three years.

Along with the above requirement, those candidates who have expressed a desire to live in Ontario will only be considered.

Applicants should have proven language ability in French or English at the advanced intermediate level, CLB 7 or above, and should have attained Bachelor’s Degree level or higher. Proof of settlement funds is also required to be shown, to indicate that they are able to provide financial support to themselves and their family members.

The last time, Notifications of Interest were issued under this program is more than a year back. Aspiring immigrants who applied for Canada permanent residency after that time may not be aware of this program.

This immigration program is unique. It has a passive way of granting Canada permanent residency and a different set of eligibility criteria. The most important point in this program is that it is a wonderful opportunity for those candidates who have already prepared their profile for Express Entry system.

Feedback & Support