Home > Australia Immigration > Business Immigration > FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions


Who is eligible under the Business Skills categories?

PROVISIONAL VISAS
Business Owner (Provisional) is for people with a successful business career, including senior management or ownership, who have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Senior Executive (Provisional) is for senior executive employees of major overseas businesses who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Investor (Provisional) for investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, have significant net assets, are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for three years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

MIGRANT VISAS:

Business Talent (Migrant) is for high-caliber business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have an overall successful business career, significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category must be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

RESIDENCE VISAS

Business Owner (Residence) is for persons who hold a Business Skills (Provisional) and have had an ownership interest in a business in Australia for at least 2 years with significant personal and business assets, turnover as well as a minimum number of employees.

Applicants must have been in Australia for at least one year in the two years immediately before applying.ediately before the application is made.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government.