<
Home > Canada Immigration > Study Visa

Frequently Asked Questions - Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program


  • What is the Nova Scotia Nominee Program?
  • The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) allows Nova Scotia to recruit and select immigrants who meet the labour market and economic needs of the province. A person who is "nominated" or recommended by Nova Scotia is eligible to apply for a permanent resident visa at a Canadian visa office under one of the federal Economic Classes known as the Provincial Nominee Class. Nominee applications are often processed faster than other federal immigration programs.

  • If I am nominated by Nova Scotia, does it guarantee my permanent resident visa?
  • No. Nomination by Nova Scotia does not guarantee approval of your application for immigration to Canada. Individuals nominated as Nova Scotia provincial nominees, and their accompanying dependents, are subject to the standard Citizenship and Immigration Canada assessment which includes, but is not limited to, federal criminal, security and health checks. Final decision on issuing the permanent resident visa rests solely with Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

  • Who is eligible to apply?
  • Individuals who meet certain selection criteria and have demonstrated the intention and ability to settle successfully in Nova Scotia can apply. Current categories focus on skilled workers with permanent employment offers; experienced business owners and managers; and, individuals with established connections to Nova Scotia. In addition, to be eligible to apply to the NSNP, individuals must show proof of legal immigration status in their country of residence. If individuals are currently living in Canada, they must show proof of current temporary resident status as a visitor, student or temporary worker. Refugee claimants living in Canada are not eligible to apply.

  • How will my NSNP application be assessed ?
  • Your application will be reviewed and assessed by Nominee Officers of the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration. The assessment will consist of a complete review of your application, as well as the results of your interview, if an interview was required by the Office. Decisions will be based on, but not limited to, the following criteria: age, education and training, work experience, language ability, financial resources, adaptability, and our confidence in your genuine intention and ability to settle successfully in Nova Scotia. The officers may request additional information and documents to complete the assessment of your application. Once a decision is made, you will be notified in writing.

  • Who do I include in my application ?
  • Your spouse/common-law partner and all your dependent children must be included in your application. This includes:
      • Your spouse (a legal marriage or a common-law partnership of at least one year)
      • Children under the age 18 of whom you have legal custody
      • Adult children who are:
      o Less than 22 years of age and not married or in common-law relationship
      o over 22 years of age and who are not financially independent due to a physical or mental condition
      o Over 22 years of age and who are actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis
  • Can I claim my common-law partner as a dependent ?
  • Yes, a common-law partner is a person who has been living in a conjugal relationship with the principal applicant for at least one year. The term refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex relationships.

  • What about dependents who are not accompanying me to Canada ?
  • All dependents, whether they will accompany you to Canada or not, must be included in your application. In order for a permanent resident visa to be issued to you, the principal applicant, and all of your dependents must be determined to be admissible, even if they have no intention of accompanying you to Canada.