New Zealand Business Visa

An amalgamation of excellent working environment, comprehensive policy framework, high growth opportunities and diversified market place, New Zealand is among the most lucrative destinations for establishing a business or investing in an existing one. The Government of New Zealand has designed special business immigration visa categories that allow foreign entrepreneurs and investors to come to the nation and contribute significantly to the country’s economy.

There are mainly three types of visas that are offered by Immigration New Zealand under the business visa category. These are:-

  • Investor Visa
  • Entrepreneur Work Visa.
  • Employees of Relocating Businesses

Entrepreneur Work Visa
Entrepreneur Work Visa is meant for those who wish to run their own business in New Zealand. Applicants of this category can also apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa once they have successfully run their businesses for a minimum of two years (or 6 months in case they meet the extra conditions). On the other hand, individuals already on a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) can apply for permanent residency in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

The basic requirements under this category are as follows:-

  • A minimum capital investment of NZ$ 200,000 (apart from the working capital)
  • Score 120 points or more on the points scale, with points awarded for factors about the likely success of the venture and its contribution to the economy of New Zealand.
  • A clear business plan with satisfactory evidence demonstrating sure-shot success of the business venture in New Zealand
  • Clean recent history of bankruptcy, fraud and business failure
  • Character certificate and medical reports
  • A certificate (no more than two years old at the time of filing the application) from IELTS showcasing an overall band score of a minimum of 4 in the IELTS Academic and General Module, or furnish evidence of an English speaking background.

How the Entrepreneur Visa Works
An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa that includes two stages

  • Start-up stage
  • Balance stage

The start-up Stage:
Under an Entrepreneur Work Visa, you will be given a 12 month work visa initially. This would enable you to buy and/ or establish your business in New Zealand.

The balance Stage:
Once you show the business migration branch that you have taken the appropriate steps to establish a business in New Zealand, you will receive approval for the remaining 24 months of your Entrepreneur Work Visa.

Examples of steps that can be shown to the business migration branch for this purpose include:

  • Transferring a capital for investment through the banking system
  • Actions that you have taken to establish your business:
  • documents that show the setting up of your business
  • documents for property purchase or taking a lease for the business’ site
  • invoices for equipment and supplies for your business
  • Agreements of employment, bank statements, utility company invoices, etc.

As mentioned, the eligibility for an Entrepreneur Work Visa to New Zealand, you have to score a minimum of 120 points. To get a basic idea of where you stand on the points scale, you can click here.

Free Online Assessment

New Zealand offers positive business climate with distinct and compelling advantages to those Global firms seeking the best locations to establish or expand their operation in New Zealand..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. How long does it take to process a visa application for immigration to New Zealand?
  • The time taken by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) to process the application can vary depending upon:

    • The requirements of the immigration instructions a candidate is applying under
    • The completeness of the applications received
    • How easily INZ can check the information provided by the candidates
    • How well and how quickly the candidates respond to any concerns raised by INZ with you

    Processing times also varies between offices. Once INZ receives the applications, it either gives a decision to the candidates, or tells them within 14 days, as to how long the processing time is predicted to be.

  • Q2. What are the requirements to apply for Business Visa in New Zealand?
  • To apply for a New Zealand Business Visa, you must demonstrate:

    • You either operate your own business or hold a management position wherein you are responsible for all the aspects of the business operations.
    • You are of good health and character
    • Any accompanying family member meets the English language requirements
    • You have a genuine business plan
    • You furnish sufficient capital to setup up a business
    • You have not been involved in any kind of business fraud or have not experienced a business failure within the last five years of operation
    • You have sufficient funds to sustain a living
    • Your business will prove to be beneficial for the economy of New Zealand
    • You have researched the business market of New Zealand beforehand and made contacts
  • Q3. What is the criteria to be eligible for Work to Residence visa?
  • To be eligible, you’ll need to:

    • Have lived in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa for two years
    • Meet health and character requirements
    • Provide evidence that you’re from an English speaking background or have an IELTS certificate (level 5).
  • Q4. Who is temporary work visa granted to?
  • Temporary work visas are granted to those who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, people with skills that are in demand in the country, people coming for a destination for aspiring immigrants. The country has its own variety of landscape within its small area (as compared to other continents) i.e. golden beaches with blue seas as well as ice covered mountains. Even in comparisons on standard of living, life expectancy, education, literacy, the country comes in top most ranks by defeating others. The country is also safe to live as corruption ratio is very low pacific purpose or event and people who want to gain work experience after studying in New Zealand.

  • Q5. How do I apply to extend my temporary resident visa?
  • As you must be on a valid visa at all times while your stay in New Zealand, you must either obtain a further temporary entry visa to remain in New Zealand, or you may depart New Zealand and wait for your residence decision offshore. To obtain a visa further, you must meet the current requirements as specified in the immigration instructions for the visa type you wish to apply for.

  • Q6. Can Immigration authorities refuse visa applications to New Zealand?
  • Yes, New Zealand has strict immigration regulations. An application is subject to refusal in case the applicant has not furnished all the desired information or submitted wrong supporting documents. It is advised to double check the application and supporting document check list in order to avoid refusal of the application

  • Q7. What are the requirements for gaining a permanent resident visa?
  • To be eligible for a permanent resident visa, the principal applicant in their original residence application must:-

    • Hold a resident visa, or must have held one for at least two years continuously
    • Have met any conditions that the resident visa was subject to under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act
    • Meet relevant character requirements, and
    • Have met one of the five commitments to New Zealand criteria as mentioned by the Government of New Zealand

    In case you were not the principal applicant in the original residence application, you generally cannot apply for a permanent resident visa unless the principal application applies at the same time or later.

  • Q8. Can I apply for an immigration visa online?
  • Yes, applicants applying for a visa under visitor, student or work category can submit their application online.

  • Q9. How can I obtain a Police Clearance certificate?
  • Police clearance certificates can be obtained from the Regional Passport Office. It can also be obtained from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police/Superintendent of Police for the area of the applicant’s residence. To get a police clearance certificate from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police/Superintendent of Police, the applicant must obtain a letter for such a certificate from the INZ office. The police clearance certificate submitted with the application must be in original and must bear the official seal.

  • Q10. Why should I use the services of WWICS for a obtaining a New Zealand immigration Visa?
  • Obtaining a New Zealand permanent residency visa can be a cumbersome and complicated process. Using our expediting services offered by WWICS who specialize in global resettlement and immigration processes, have a team of professionals who can provide you accurate instructions and processing times, guide through the entire process, provide updates and handle all your problems quickly – making what is a complex issue simple.