New Zealand Work Visa

In a fast developing country like New Zealand, there is a constant need for highly educated and skilled workers in all sectors of economy. To facilitate the growing need of skilled workers, the department of Immigration New Zealand has streamlined a skilled migrant visa category.

The Skilled Migrant Category offers skilled workers from all over the world an opportunity to New Zealand to work and gain Permanent Residence. To be eligible to apply under the Skilled Migrant visa category, an individual must meet the basic eligibility criteria. You must: –

  • be between the age bracket of 22 (should be 20) to 55 years.
  • be fit and healthy.
  • be of good character with no terrorist or criminal records
  • have proficiency in both written and spoken English
  • be registered with an appropriate professional body of your occupation.

Application Process
Submit an Expression of Interest
Submitting an Expression of Interest is the first step to applying for a Skilled Migrant visa category. The form outlines your general background information and consists of a skilled worker point system. You must claim points on the basis of your a ge, qualifications, skills, work experience, and (close relative in New Zealand) etc. The first section of the form requires standard immigration information to help Immigration New Zealand ensure that you are of good character, fall in the defined age bar, are in good health, and that you do not present any security risk to New Zealand and its citizens.

The EOI Pool Draw
Once you submit your Expression of Interest against your Skilled Migrant visa, it is then put into the selection pool in case you have a job offer or your points total up to 100 or more. Applicants with 140 points or more are automatically selected to apply for the skilled worker immigration visa category. If there still remain some vacancies, Immigration New Zealand selects as many additional applicants with 100 points or more as possible during their fortnight selections.

Information on the Expression of Interest form is thoroughly check and verified at this stage. Applications with misleading information or those that are incomplete are rejected and send back to the applicant. On the other hand, selected applicants are sent an Invitation to Apply.

Your Invitation to Apply
Applicants who have been selected from the EOI pool are sent an official Invitation to Apply (ITA) At this stage, the applicants will be required to furnish evidences against the claims made in their Expression of Interest form including police clearance certificates, medical reports, proof of English language proficiency and other documents related to your education, skills, work and experience, passports and the applicable fees.

Assessment & Approval
Once an application has been received, it is assessed for New Zealand’s Permanent Residence. Apart from verifying that the applicant meets all the skilled migrant visa requirements, he/she is further assessed on his/her intended ability to settle successfully in New Zealand. At this stage, some applicants may also be called for a round of interview at the New Zealand Embassy.

If an applicant successfully passes all the over mentioned stages and has proved his/her ability to settle in New Zealand and contribute significantly to its economy, the applicant is offered a residence visa or permit. Some applicants may receive a work to residence permit instead, which will give them a period of nine months to obtain employment in New Zealand.

Planning to migrate to New Zealand? Allow WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration consultant, help you obtain a skilled worker visa to New Zealand. We house a team of experts who can guide you through the entire immigration process and help obtain a visa in the shortest possible time. Pay a visit to our relevant links for extensive information about New Zealand skilled work visas and immigration to New Zealand, in general.

Free Online Assessment

Skilled Migrant Category (SMC), the first step is submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI). In EOI applicant mentions about self, family and also declares points for skills, experience, and other relevant factors..
+ Read More..

FAQs?

Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. How long does it take to process a visa application for immigration to New Zealand?
  • The time taken by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) to process the application can vary depending upon:

    • The requirements of the immigration instructions a candidate is applying under
    • The completeness of the applications received
    • How easily INZ can check the information provided by the candidates
    • How well and how quickly the candidates respond to any concerns raised by INZ with you

    Processing times also varies between offices. Once INZ receives the applications, it either gives a decision to the candidates, or tells them within 14 days, as to how long the processing time is predicted to be.

  • Q2. What are the requirements to apply for Business Visa in New Zealand?
  • To apply for a New Zealand Business Visa, you must demonstrate:

    • You either operate your own business or hold a management position wherein you are responsible for all the aspects of the business operations.
    • You are of good health and character
    • Any accompanying family member meets the English language requirements
    • You have a genuine business plan
    • You furnish sufficient capital to setup up a business
    • You have not been involved in any kind of business fraud or have not experienced a business failure within the last five years of operation
    • You have sufficient funds to sustain a living
    • Your business will prove to be beneficial for the economy of New Zealand
    • You have researched the business market of New Zealand beforehand and made contacts
  • Q3. What is the criteria to be eligible for Work to Residence visa?
  • To be eligible, you’ll need to:

    • Have lived in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa for two years
    • Meet health and character requirements
    • Provide evidence that you’re from an English speaking background or have an IELTS certificate (level 5).
  • Q4. Who is temporary work visa granted to?
  • Temporary work visas are granted to those who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, people with skills that are in demand in the country, people coming for a destination for aspiring immigrants. The country has its own variety of landscape within its small area (as compared to other continents) i.e. golden beaches with blue seas as well as ice covered mountains. Even in comparisons on standard of living, life expectancy, education, literacy, the country comes in top most ranks by defeating others. The country is also safe to live as corruption ratio is very low pacific purpose or event and people who want to gain work experience after studying in New Zealand.

  • Q5. How do I apply to extend my temporary resident visa?
  • As you must be on a valid visa at all times while your stay in New Zealand, you must either obtain a further temporary entry visa to remain in New Zealand, or you may depart New Zealand and wait for your residence decision offshore. To obtain a visa further, you must meet the current requirements as specified in the immigration instructions for the visa type you wish to apply for.

  • Q6. Can Immigration authorities refuse visa applications to New Zealand?
  • Yes, New Zealand has strict immigration regulations. An application is subject to refusal in case the applicant has not furnished all the desired information or submitted wrong supporting documents. It is advised to double check the application and supporting document check list in order to avoid refusal of the application

  • Q7. What are the requirements for gaining a permanent resident visa?
  • To be eligible for a permanent resident visa, the principal applicant in their original residence application must:-

    • Hold a resident visa, or must have held one for at least two years continuously
    • Have met any conditions that the resident visa was subject to under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act
    • Meet relevant character requirements, and
    • Have met one of the five commitments to New Zealand criteria as mentioned by the Government of New Zealand

    In case you were not the principal applicant in the original residence application, you generally cannot apply for a permanent resident visa unless the principal application applies at the same time or later.

  • Q8. Can I apply for an immigration visa online?
  • Yes, applicants applying for a visa under visitor, student or work category can submit their application online.

  • Q9. How can I obtain a Police Clearance certificate?
  • Police clearance certificates can be obtained from the Regional Passport Office. It can also be obtained from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police/Superintendent of Police for the area of the applicant’s residence. To get a police clearance certificate from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police/Superintendent of Police, the applicant must obtain a letter for such a certificate from the INZ office. The police clearance certificate submitted with the application must be in original and must bear the official seal.

  • Q10. Why should I use the services of WWICS for a obtaining a New Zealand immigration Visa?
  • Obtaining a New Zealand permanent residency visa can be a cumbersome and complicated process. Using our expediting services offered by WWICS who specialize in global resettlement and immigration processes, have a team of professionals who can provide you accurate instructions and processing times, guide through the entire process, provide updates and handle all your problems quickly – making what is a complex issue simple.

Feedback & Support