Expression of Interest form (INZ 1100)

While applying for The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC), the first step is submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI). In EOI applicant mentions about self, family and also declares points for skills, experience, and other relevant factors. Once the EOI is examined and found credible, authority sends an invite to the applicant. The EOI form can be filled up online with a fee

How does EOI work?
While submitting the EOI form, applicant can claim points. If the EOI score is 100 or more points, the application goes into the EOI pool. Every fortnight, EOI with score of 140 or more is selected followed by points score between 100 and 139 which include points for a skilled job or job offer.

Depending on the seats/ space available, the EOI with lower scoring points are selected. The applicant’s EOI expires in 6 months. If the EOI is not selected with this period, it lapses. However, the fee is non-refundable.

Once the applicant is selected, he/she will have to produce relevant documents (eg: proof of English language ability medical and police certificates and documentation regarding your skills, experience, etc.) to prove the facts mentioned in EOI. The authority may also contact the people and organisations applicant has referred in the form

Important requirements

  • Good Character: Applicant shouldn’t pose any potential security risk and should have served time in prison, or been deported from any country. Applicant should not have been involved in any criminal or dangerous activities.
  • Health requirements: Applicant is required to be healthy. This is to ensure the well-being of New Zealand citizens.
  • Level of English: To be eligible for acquiring the visa, applicant should have the minimum level of knowledge of English language. To meet the minimum standard, applicant can produce an IELTS certificate or recognized qualifications taught entirely in English and working in skilled employment in New Zealand.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support