FREE Online

I am coming to UK

Entrepreneur visa UK

The entrepreneur category is for those applicants who wish to invest in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category can apply to the main applicant as well as their immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18. The entrepreneur visa is initially granted for three years but there’s an option for it to be extended for another two years. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after they have spent a period 6 years in the country, while those who create ten jobs or achieve an annual turnover of at least £5 million a year are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

Eligibility : The UK follows a point based system, and hence for a successful entrepreneur visa application, applicants need to score sufficient points on a points-based assessment.These points are based on a number of factors like the funds that are available to the applicant for investment purposes, their English Language ability and whether they have enough money for their living costs in the UK (maintenance).

Requirements:  Applicants must score at least 75 points for their attributes which also vary with whether it is an initial or an extension application. Also required are 10 points for English language as well as 10 points for available maintenance (funds). If an applicant does not score a minimum of 75 points for their attributes and 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance (funds), the application will be refused.

Application Process :Step 1: Online points based calculators are available for applicants to complete a self assessment and find out if they are likely to score enough points. Applicants can use these to ensure before applying that their applications will not be rejected on the basis of the points. Step 2: Visit the UK visa services website and download all the required forms for an entrepreneur visa application. Applicants can also find a list of supporting documents required for the application. Step 3: Applicants need to take or send their forms, fee and supporting evidence to the visa application centre. Biometrics is also required at the visa application centre. It needs to be ensured that all the supporting documents are submitted with the application as any evidence provided after a decision has been reached will not be considered. Once granted entry clearance as an entrepreneur from outside of the United Kingdom, an applicant shall be able to live and work in the United Kingdom for a period of three years. As the end of these three years approaches, the applicant will need to apply for an extension of the entrepreneur visa

Application Requirement

While making an initial application, there are a number of requirements that an applicant must fulfill. Their funds (amounting to at least £200,000) must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK,
Apart from that the applicant must have
  • Access to £200,000
  • Proper English language skills
  • Maintenance (funds) available.
When an applicant is applying for an extension on their entrepreneur visa, they must have:
  • Invested £200,000 in to a United Kingdom business
  • Registered for business within three months
  • Engaged in business activity.
  • Created new employment
  • Proper English language skills
  • Maintenance (funds) available


Latest Immigration News


Tier 1 - Entrepreneur Visa

Q1. Who can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa?

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Q2. What are the eligibility criteria for applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa?

The eligibility to apply to an entrepreneur visa to the UK is based on a point assessment system. You have to show the availability of at least £200,000 as funds that are

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK
Apart from the funds, you must also:
  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to support yourself during your stay (maintenance)
  • score at least 75 points on the assessment
  • be at least 16 years old

Q3. What if I lack the funds that are required to apply for an entrepreneur visa?

In case one person cannot show for the amount of funds that are required for applying for an entrepreneur visa, they can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds. You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and:

  • not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team
  • provide all the documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications

Q4. How much does the application for a Tier 1 visa cost?

The amount you have to pay for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa depends on a number of factors, like where you are and how you apply.

Who you apply for Applying online or by post Applying in person outside UK
Self £1,180 £944
Self (residents of Turkey or Macedonia) £1,125 £889
Dependents £1,180 for each person £944 for each person

Q5. How long does a Tier 1 visa allow one to stay in the UK?

With a Tier 1 visa you can live and work in the UK for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. As the end of this period approaches, you can apply to extend the visa for another 2 years. If you switch from another visa category, you can get an extension for 3 years. Once you have completed 5 years of living in the UK, you can also apply for settlement.

Q6. What documents are needed to be submitted with a Tier 1 visa application?

When applying for a Tier 1 visa, the documents that you will need to provide are:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification with a page that’s blank on both sides for your visa
  • a passport size color photograph
  • evidence of the investment funds available to you
  • a business plan
  • evidence that you can support yourself during your stay
  • proof that you meet the English language requirement
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • a criminal record certificate from any country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Q7. What evidences of funds are required to be submitted with a visa application?

The following evidences are considered sufficient proof of the availability of the required funds when applying for a Tier 1 visa

  • an official letter from each financial institution holding the funds
  • for money held in the UK, a recent personal bank or building society statement from the financial institution holding the funds would suffice
  • for money that has been provided by a venture capital firm, a recent letter from an accountant confirming the amount of money made available
  • for money provided by a UK government department, a recent letter from an accountant or authorized official confirming the amount of money made available

In case of funding from a third party other than a UK entrepreneurial see funding company or if you have had the money for less than 90 days before your application, the following need to be submitted:

  • confirmation the money has been made available for you to invest in a UK business
  • a letter from a legal representative validating the signatures on the declaration

As evidence that you can support yourself during your stay (maintenance), you must prove that you have enough personal savings for the purpose. Depending on where you apply from, the requirements are:

  • outside the UK – £3,310
  • in the UK –£945
Your personal savings must have been in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before you apply.

Q8. Who can apply for a Tier 1 visa extension?

As the end of your Tier 1 visa period approaches, you can apply to extend your visa, provided that your current visa has not yet expired. For this, you must: -

  • meet the eligibility requirements
  • be registered as a director or as self-employed no more than 6 months after the date you were given permission to stay in the UK under a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
  • can prove you’ve been self-employed or working as a director of a business 3 months before you apply
  • created at least 2 full time jobs that have existed for at least 12 months
You must be in the UK to extend your visa and should include any dependents who are on your current visa on your application (including children who turned 18 during your stay.

Q9. How long does it take to process an application for extension of visa?

Generally, a decision on an extension application is made within 8 weeks. But can take longer in case an application is complex. Eg.

  • if your supporting documents need to be verified
  • if you need to attend an interview
  • because of your personal circumstances (for example if you have a criminal conviction)
In the period between application for extension and receiving the decision on the application, an applicant may live in the UK, provided that they applied before the expiry of the last visa.

Q10. Can I switch to a Tier 1 (entrepreneur) visa if I already have a different category visa?

You can apply to switch to the Tier 1 (entrepreneur) visa if you meet the eligibility requirements for it and are already in the UK under one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Investor)
  • Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur)
  • business person
  • innovator
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Program
  • work permit holder
  • self-employed lawyer
  • writer, composer or artist
  • investor
  • investor
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme
  • Tier 2
  • prospective entrepreneur
  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)