FREE Online
Assessment

I am coming to UK

Visitor Visas

United Kingdom, the birthplace of the Shakespeare and The Beatles is a majestic place to live, work and explore. A globally influential centre of culture and finance, UK is also the site of neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old veteran universities at Cambridge and Oxford. Anyone planning to pay a short visit to the idyllic nation of United Kingdom to study, seek business opportunities, explore the historic locales or get a medical treatment must apply for a UK visitor visa.

 

Basic Requirements

 

There are certain basic requirements that must be fulfilled by individuals in order to be considered for a UK Visitor visa:-

 

  • You shall leave the geographical boundaries of the UK at the end of your visit.
  • You have enough funds to support your stay in the nation without having to work or seek help from the public funds.
  • You will be able to pay for your return or journey onwards and any other costs associated with your visit.
  • You shall conduct business activities in the nation that are only allowed by the Visitor Rules

Extended stay

All visitors to the United Kingdom, whether for social, business or study related reasons, can only stay in the nation for a period of six months. However, if you have been granted a visitor permit for less than six months, then you can file an application for extension for up to six months in total. Individuals from certain nationalities have the liberty of applying for different visa types to extend their trip in the UK.

There are many other situations, wherein individuals may be able to stay for longer. These may be cases if:-
  • You shall leave the geographical boundaries of the UK at the end of your visit. you have applied (and paid an extra fee) for a long-term visit visa and prove that you need to pay a visit the nation on a regular basis over a longer period of time
  • you are coming to the nation for a private medical treatment - up to a period of 11 months
  • you are an academic on sabbatical and visiting the nation for research work - you, your civil partner or spouse may also be able to stay in the UK for up to a period of 12 months.
Long Term UK Visitor Visa If you are applying for a long-term UK visitor visa, then you must prove that:-
  • you have an ongoing and frequent need to visit the UK,
  • the reason behind your consistent visit to the UK is unlikely to change while your visitor visa stands valid
  • you plan to leave the nation at the end of each visit.

Application Requirements

In order to make an application for a UK Visitor Visa, you will need:-
  • a duly completed VAF1- Non-settlement application form
  • two recent passport sized photocopies, 45 mm x 35 mm in size with a white background
  • pay the visa fee ( generally non-refundable in nature). The fee is usually required to be paid in the local currency of the country where the application shall be filed.

Processing Times

An individual can apply for a UK visitor visa up to three months prior to the intended date of travel. A decision on the visa application, in general, is given within three weeks. However, some visas may take longer than usual to process. These situations may arise in case the application is incomplete, the supporting documents submitted are incomplete or irrelevant, or the information furnished is false. Let WWICS Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration consultant, serve you and be your facilitator to immigrate to the UK. Pay a visit to our relevant links for extensive information about visitor visas and immigration to UK, in general.

Visas in the Visitor category include:

Latest Immigration News

 

FAQ

Q1. What is a Visitor Visa?

A visitor visa is a document furnished by the immigration authorities of the United Kingdom, allowing an applicant to pay a visit to the nation for a short duration of time, six months in general, for the purpose of business, medical treatments, study, research work, tourism, etc.

Q2. What are the activities permissible under the UK Visitor Visa?

individuals can:

  • conduct business-related activities as mentioned in the Visitor Rules
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it is not the main reason behind the visit to the nation
  • attend an exchange programme or educational visit (if you are under the age of 18 years)
  • get married to your civil partner

Q3. What are the activities that are not permissible under the UK Visitor Visa?

individuals cannot:

  • live in the UK for a period more than as mentioned on their visa
  • do any kind of paid or unpaid work
  • get public funds
  • register a civil partnership, or give notice of civil partnership or marriage

Q4. Can I apply for a long term visit visa?

In case you are able to prove your need to visit the country on a regular basis for a longer period of time, you can apply for a visa that lasts for 1, 2, 5 or even 10 years. However, you can stay for a maximum period of six months on each visit to the nation.

Q5. Can I apply for a visitor visa if I am under 18 years of age?

You can apply for a UK visitor visa if you are under 18 years and -

  • you have suitable arrangements for your travel and stay the country
  • you have the consent of your parent(s) or guardian.
  • you are able to pay for your return or journey onwards
  • you have enough funds to support your stay in the nation without working or seeking help from the public funds or you have a family or friend(s) to support your stay.

Q6. How long does it take to get a decision on extended visa application?

A decision is generally made within eight weeks for postal applications. On the other hand, instant decisions are made if you use the premium services.

Q7. Must I furnish any further information to the immigration office apart from the regular information?

There is a possibility that you may be asked to provide the following information:

  • the dates you intend to travel to the UK
  • details of where you shall be staying during the visit
  • the visiting cost that may be incurred
  • your present home address and how long you have been living there
  • name and date of birth of your parents
  • your annual earnings

Q8. What is the eligibility criteria if I am applying as an academic?

If you are applying as an academic, you are allowed to stay in the nation for 12 months. You must also prove that you are highly qualified within your field of expertise, on sabbatical leave from your native institution and paying a visit to either:

  • participate in a formal exchange with a UK counterpart
  • carry out research work
  • participate in someone else’s research, clinical practice or teaching - as long as it does not involve filling a permanent teaching post in the country.

Q9. What is the eligibility criteria if I am applying as an organ donor?

You are permitted to pay a visit to the UK only to donate organs to:

  • one of the family members who you are genetically related to (such as your parent or sibling)
  • someone with whom you have a close personal relationship with (such as your spouse or a friend) You must demonstrate that the person you are donating an organ to is legally permitted to be in the country.

Q10. Why avail the services of WWICS?

Obtaining a visitor visa to UK can be a tedious job. Availing the services of an expert consultant like WWICS can save your time, money and efforts. Housing a team of qualified professionals who have extensive experience in visa, immigration and settlement process, WWICS guides you through the entire visa process, keeps you updated about the processing times and even takes care of all the legal formalities on your behalf, to help you obtain your visit visa in the shortest possible time.

  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)