Business Visitor Visa

A flourishing business culture of the United Kingdom attracts investors from across the globe. It is obvious that individual businesspersons may want to visit the UK for short periods. Purpose of such trips may be to negotiate the terms of a contract with individuals or firms in the UK, to perform research in relevant business sectors, or to attend conferences. This category of visa is also for doctors and dentists undertaking clinical attachments or clinical observer posts, or for the practitioners intending to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test.

The Business Visitor category of visa is also applicable to sportsmen and entertainers willing to stay in the UK for a short period and fulfill their performance assignments.

Business Visitor Visa Basic Requirements
Before applying for the Business visitor visa category, the applicants must fulfill certain basic requirements. Applicants must express that the intent of their visit is to attend meetings or conferences, arrange deals, negotiate or sign trade agreement or contracts, visit sites, carry out promotional activities, and conduct other business activities relevant to their venture.

Business personnel applying for the visa under this category are permitted to stay in the UK for a maximum of six (6) months. The applicants must establish his financial capability to support themselves during their stay and the ability to meet the cost of their onward journey. If necessary, the applicants may be allowed to seek monetary support from friends and family. They must not engage in any form of paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Business Visitor Visa Entitlements
This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months; permitting them to conduct their business activities. They may also be allowed multiple entries during the applicable period of six (6) months. Visa holders may apply for an extension of their visa, given that the total duration of their stay in the UK is less than six (6) months.

Business Visitor visa entitles the holders to carry out the permitted business activities as described in the visa application as long as they’re employed and paid by a company based outside of the United Kingdom.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support