Family Visitor Visa

Individuals intending to travel to the UK to visit friends and family may apply for a visa under this category.

The sponsoring family members in the UK must send an invitation letter to the applicant to confirm the relationship, purpose of the applicant’s visit, and the financial support and accommodation they will be providing to the applicant.

Applicants must demonstrate that they will be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK. They are permitted to seek assistance from family member(s) living in the UK but without engaging in any form of public funding or employment.

Family Visitor Visa Basic Requirements
Applicants must visit the UK only for a maximum of six (6) months. They must establish that they will be able to financially support themselves and be able to meet the cost of their onward journey. An applicant is permitted to receive financial support from friends and family but they must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Family Visitor Visa Entitlements
The Family Visitor visa entitles the holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months, allowing them to experience life and culture in the UK. The visa holders may be allowed multiple entries to the UK during the stipulated period of six (6) months.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support