USA Business Visitors Visa

Visitors arriving in United States for business purposes require a valid business visitor visa namely B1 visa or an ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization).

A B1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows visitors to come to the United States temporarily for business purposes only. They may get involved in business activities like consultation with business associates, conferring contracts and attending seminars or conferences in the US.

Visitors travelling for business purposes from participating VWP (Visa Waiver Program) nations may be required to procure an ESTA before leaving for their trip.

B1 Visa Requirements
A B1 visa can only be acquired abroad. The applicants need to establish the purpose of their trip to be for business activities only. These activities should not involve gainful employment or compensation from any source within the United States.
B1 visa applicants may be required to show that they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay. They may also be obliged to meet certain health and character requirements.
Applicants must express their intent to return to their home country at the end of their stay.

B1 Visa Entitlements
A B1 visa holder is usually allowed to remain in the US for a maximum of one (1) year. The holder’s spouse, dependent children and domestic employees may also be entitled to accompany them to the US on a derivative non immigrant visa. B1 visa holders may be allowed to change their visa status, if required, to engage in employment or full-time study, given that the applicant fulfils the additional eligibility criteria.

Free Online Assessment

Feedback & Support