USA Student Visa

US Universities, Colleges and Schools have always earned very high ranking in the world-class education rankings. This is just one of the reasons to study in the US. Institutions such as Harvard University, Stanford University, MIT, Julliard, Berkeley School of Music, West Point, are all world famous and welcome international students.

The US offers international students the most exciting, rewarding and comprehensive array of study options in the world. International students who choose to study in the US have almost unlimited study choices. Furthermore, international students who successfully complete their US study are highly sought-after gen-next professionals by employers worldwide.

The number of international students at colleges and universities in the United States increased by 3% to approximately 8 lakh students during the 2013-14 academic year, according to the Open Doors report, which is published annually by the Institute of International Education (IIE) with support from the US Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

In fact, international students comprise approximately 4% of the total undergraduate US University and US College population and 10% for US Graduate School.

Application Procedure
US offers student visa (F1) for duration of 3-5 years. Post the completion of MS (Masters of Science), a student gets Optional Practical Training (OPT) under which the student is allowed to work full time for up to 29 months. This allows the student to work while on study visa. However, a student can apply for H1B visa (work visa) during or after the completion of OPT, and subsequently a student can apply for Green Card (legal permanent residency).

Professionals having 7-8 years of work experience after completion of graduation can also apply under the student visa. The Professionals can apply for MBA, PhD and all other Masters programs under the study visa category and subsequently get OPT for up to 29 months. Further, during or after the completion of OPT, Professionals can also qualify for H1B visa and subsequently they can qualify for Green Card.

Jobs and Employment
Business Administration, Science, Teaching, Healthcare, Engineering and many more sectors offer employment opportunities to the professionals. The employment rate is pretty high as this is one of the most thriving economies of the world. US is the land of prosperity and salary is also best in the industry for the deserving people.

Free Online Assessment

The government of Canada opened doors for immigrants when it introduced the Express Entry..
+ Read More..


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

  • Q1. What is the US EB-5 Visa?
  • The EB-5 Visa is a US Visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990 which provides a method of obtaining the US Green Card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the Visa, individuals must invest at least $500,000 in a Government approved Regional Center.

  • Q4. What are the benefits of the Green Card?
  • The key benefits are:

    • All legal permanent residents under the EB-5 Investor Program enjoy the same benefits as every other United States resident.
    • The U.S. is a safe harbor for your family as well as your personal and business investments. Any member of the family with a Green Card can enter the U.S. at any time and stay as long as he or she wishes.
    • The cost of living in the U.S. is less than most of the large industrial nations. Consumer goods, services and housing cost is significantly less expensive than the same goods and services in most countries.
    • Students may work in the U.S. while they attend college and then continue to work afterwards, enabling the student to pay for part of his education and to work while attending graduate and postgraduate studies.
    • The U.S. provides many financial, social and educational entitlements: public schools, health and medical attention and social security.
  • Q3. Who all can apply for this Visa?
  • People from all the walks of life can apply for this Visa ranging from Professionals, Business persons and Retirees.

  • Q2. When do I need to invest the $500,000?
  • Once the Regional Center establishes that the investor fulfilled the basic admissibility requirements, they are invited to wire their investment of $500,000 into the escrow account of the project. The amount will be kept in escrow until the approval of the I-526 petition by the USCIS.

  • Q5. Does the investor have to stay in the area of the Regional Center, once he/ she invests in a Regional Center project?
  • No. After green card one can live anywhere in the United States, without any restrictions.

  • Q6. What is meant by the requirement that the investor's assets should be “lawfully gained”?
  • Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner, and that the investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift or other lawful means.

  • Q7. What is meant by the requirement that the investor's assets should be “lawfully gained”?
  • Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner, and that the investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift or other lawful means.

  • Q8. Can money gifted by a parent or other relative be used for an EB-5 Investment?
  • Yes, provided the gift taxes, if applicable are paid. It must be demonstrated that the gift is an actual arms length transaction and is not merely a ruse or is a loan of some kind which will be re-paid after permanent resident status is granted.

  • Q9. What is a Designated Regional Center?
  • A “Regional Center:”

    • Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service;
    • Focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States;
    • Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.
  • Q10. What is I-526 petition and if it gets approved by USCIS, what is the purpose of the Consulate application and Interview, and how soon is the Green card received?
  • I-526 petition is filed by filling the I-526 Form which is filled to show the intention of the applicant to invest and immigrate to the US. Upon receiving the approval of I-526 Petition, the procedure starts and thereafter, the documents are prepared for the Visa interview. The purpose of this procedure is to ensure that the investor and his or her family undergoes medical, police, security and immigration history checks before the Conditional Permanent Resident Visas are issued. At the interview, the consulate officer may address these issues and information printed on the I-526 application, including asking the investor to summarize the nature of his or her immigrant investment.

  • Q11. How will a Green- Card holder get the Citizenship of USA?
  • Once the applicant receives the Green Card, he will have to stay in the US for 30 months during the 5 years prior to the naturalization application. On becoming a US citizen, the applicant is entitled for all the benefits including the right to vote and hold public office.

Feedback & Support