Dominica Economic Citizenship Program

Because of a diverse variety of colonisers that Dominica has had starting from Spanish, graduating to the French and finally in the hands of the British, before getting independence, Dominica has a huge collection of all the three forms of architecture and other features that reflect its colonisers. It is a small, congenial country with total area of just 750 sq. kms. The Economic Citizenship Program Dominica offers applicants a wealth of benefits and privileges, including:

  • Physical residency is not required
  • Dependent children up to the age of 18 can accompany
  • No educational requirement
  • No language requirement
  • No managerial experience required
  • No language requirement
  • No managerial experience required
  • No interview
  • Visa-free travel to over 70 countries including the UK, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore and Turkey
  • No taxes for those who do not reside in Dominica
  • Current nationality can be retained

INVESTMENT OPTIONS & ELIGIBILITY.

DONATION OPTION

A contribution into the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) amounting to a minimum of USD 100,000 for a single applicant, and increasing depending on the number of dependants included in the application;

  1. Single applicant: a non-refundable contribution of USD 100,000
  2. Main applicant and spouse: a non-refundable contribution of USD 175,000 
  3. Main applicant with up to three qualifying dependants: a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000 
  4. Any qualifying dependant of the main applicant, other than a spouse: a non-refundable contribution of USD 25,000 per dependant

In addition to the contribution made into the EDF, certain fees are also payable including, but not limited to, due diligence fees.

OR

REAL ESTATE OPTION

An investment in designated real estate with a value of at least USD 200,000.

Government Fees

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, the following Government Fees also apply:

  • USD 25,000 for a single applicant;
  • USD 35,000 for a main applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants.

In addition to the Real Estate amount , certain fees are also payable including, but not limited to, due diligence fees

Free Online Assessment

Free Assessment

Get your profile evaluated to know your chances to settle abroad

Feedback & Support