F1 STUDENT VISA

F1 STUDENT VISA

F1 STUDENT VISA

F1 visa is issued to the international students who attend English language program or an academic program at a US university or college. It is required that the F-1 students maintain a minimum course load for full-time students status. They are allowed to stay in the US for up to 60 days beyond the length of time it takes to complete their academic program, unless they have applied and have been approved to stay and work for a period of time under the OTP Program.

FI VISA QUALIFICATIONS

In order to qualify for F1 Visa, applicants need to satisfy several criteria during F1 visa interview. The criteria include the following:

  • Foreign residence

F-1 applicants must have a foreign residence and must intend to return there after the completion of their academic program.

  • Sponsoring institution

While on the F-1 visa, the students must only study at the academic institution through which the visa was granted.

  • Financial support

It is required for that the students demonstrate sufficient financial support

  • Ties to home country

Applicants must show that they have strong ties to their home country. Strong ties include: A job letter upon the completion of program, Assets, Family, and Bank account.

Admission requirements

Different universities have different admission policies. Each university tells their applicant what they need to determine if the applicant is academically eligible. Another requirement is that the applicant needs to show the university/college that he/she has enough money to support studies without having to work. Once the university/college determines that the application is complete and the applicant is academically eligible, they will issue an I-20 form to enable the applicants to apply for student visa.

If you are looking forward to applying for an academic course or an English language program in the U.S., applying an F-1 visa can help you at best.

Feedback & Support