New Brunswick

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream: A fast-track option for investors/businesspersons to invest and settle in Canada (WWICS: 01201911Ga1514)

Located on Canada’s east coast along the Atlantic Ocean, the province of New Brunswick offers a distinct way of life and exciting career and business opportunities.

Due to its aging workforce, there is wealth of opportunities left for skilled workers as well as investors to immigrate to the Province. Thousands of jobs are added every year and the Entrepreneurial opportunities are limitless.

For candidates who wish to immigrate to New Brunswick and establish & manage a business in the province, the New Brunswick Entrepreneurial stream is one of the most viable Canadian immigration options.

The New Brunswick Entrepreneurial stream

The New Brunswick Entrepreneurial stream of New Brunswick’s Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) allows experienced business owners and senior managers to become permanent residents by owning & managing a business in New Brunswick (NB).

The stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system and the first step in this process is the submission of an EOI and a business concept to the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP). An exploratory visit is also a part of the candidacy process.

Once an application is reviewed and assessed based on the eligibility criteria, an applicant is assigned a score based on the New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream Assessment Grid.

Candidate must score at least 65 points on the Assessment Grid to be eligible for the stream.

However, only the highest ranking candidates whose business concepts will have an economic benefit for the province are issued an invitation to apply for provincial nomination.

Candidates are also required to attend an interview with NBPNP officers; if accepted, they may then receive a nomination certificate and apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residence.

Minimum requirements to apply under the NBPNP – Entrepreneurial Stream

  • Minimum investment: CAD$ 300,000
  • Minimum Net worth: CAD$ 600,000
  • Work Experience: Minimum 3 years of work experience in the last 5 years as an Entrepreneur
  • Language proficiency: IELTS with CLB Level 5
  • Age: Below 55
  • Qualification: Minimum post-secondary diploma/graduation

Discover your Canadian immigration options!

To find out if you’re eligible for immigration to Canada under business immigration programs, simply complete our FREE ASSESSMENT FORM . A member of the WWICS team will review your eligibility and contact you to discuss your options to immigrate to Canada!

Feedback & Support