Tier 1 - Investor Visa

Buisness Visa
Business Visas to the UK includes adaptable visa categories. UK Business Visas are applicable to flourishing business people and their families to extend and perform their business in the United Kingdom. These visas encompass the scope of permanent UK residence and British Citizenship, given that the applicants fulfill the additional criteria. We offer assistance with one  of the chief Business Visa categories viz. TIER 1 – INVESTOR VISA.

Tier 1 – Investor Visa
The Tier 1 – Investor visa program is applicable to businesspersons with high net worth. The UK Business Visa regulations permit Tier 1 – Investor visa holders to assign substantial financial investment in the UK.

The Tier 1 – Investor visa program is designed for entrepreneurs who seek investment opportunities in the UK. The investor must intend to invest a sizeable amount of their wealth in the United Kingdom. The investment must be productive, be profitable to the UK economy, and facilitate financial growth of the state.

Visa, under this program, is granted for a maximum period of three (3) years initially. It allows the applicant to conduct extensive market research to recognize the most profitable venture to invest in.

The Tier 1 – Investor visa may be extended and eventually lead to permanent residence and UK Nationality, given that all the relevant prerequisites are fulfilled.

Tier 1 – Investor Visa Basic Requirements
To qualify for a Tier 1 – Investor visa, applicants must fulfill the following eligibility criteria,

The applicant must have at least £2 million of disposable funds held in regulated financial institutions in the UK and personal assets worth, taking into account any liabilities, minimum £2 million. The applicants are also eligible if they can prove to possess at least £2 million worth of personal disposable funds held in regulated financial institutions.

  • At least £2,000,000 in investment funds.
  • Minimum 18 years of age
  • Funds should belong to you and your spouse name.
  • Your Funds must be
    • Held in one or more regulated financial institutions
    • Funds should be Disposable to UK
  • When you apply for this visa at that time funds can be in UK or Overseas

Tier 1 – Investor Visa Entitlements
This visa entitles the Tier 1 – Investor Visa holders to conduct preparatory research and basic formalities for up to three (3) years, which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants of the visa holder are permitted to be included. Upon obtaining the visa, the dependants may also work or study freely in Canada.

ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency. The individuals are also granted the permit for visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be eligible to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK. This form of sponsorship, assuming that the applicant meets the remaining eligibility criteria, may lead to British citizenship.

Free Online Assessment

Free Assessment

Get your profile evaluated to know your chances to settle abroad

Feedback & Support