New Zealand Visitor Visa

To make an application for a Visitor’s Visa or Permit or a Limited Purpose Visa or Permit you will need to supply:

  • A completed, signed Application for Visiting New Zealand (NZIS 1017) formal a recent passport size photograph
  • Evidence of your financial support while in New Zealand. This may be:
  • NZ $1000 per each person for each month, or
  • NZ $400 for each person for each month if your accommodation is already paid (you will need to show evidence, such as prepaid hotel vouchers) Evidence of funds can be in the form of traveler’s cheques, bank draft, letters of credit or a bank statement in your name. Cash or credit cards may be accepted as evidence of funds.
  • If you do not have the required funds, you will nee If you do not have the required funds, you will need a guarantee of accommodation and maintenance from a New Zealand citizen/resident friend or relative who lives in New Zealand and is able to be your sponsor. Your sponsor should complete the Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (NZIS 1025).

For a Visitor’s Visa or Limited Purpose Visa you may also be asked to supply:

  • Evidence of onward traveling
  • Guarantee of repatriation from a New Zealand citizen or resident friend or relative who lives in New Zealand and is able to be your sponsor. Your sponsor should complete the Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (NZIS 1025) or
  • Sufficient funds in New Zealand to purchase a ticket to a country to which you have the right of entry.
  • Any other documents or information requested by a Visa/Immigration officer.

For a Visitor’s Permit or Limited Purpose Permit you must also supply:

  • Evidence of onward travel
  • Valid ticket to a country to which you have right of entry, or
  • A guarantee of repatriation from a New Zealand citizen or resident friend or relative who lives in New Zealand and is able to be your sponsor. Your sponsor should complete the Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (NZIS 1025) or
  • Sufficient funds in New Zealand to purchase a ticket to a country to which you have the right of entry.
  • Any other documents or information requested by a Visa/Immigration Officer.

Special Provisions exist for:

  • Dependent children travelling without parents or with one parent
  • Spouses and de facto partners of New Zealand citizens and residents
  • Visitors intending to marry New Zealand citizens or residents

Free Online Assessment

If you are not from a visa-waiver country, you will have to apply for a visitor visa before you come to New Zealand..
+ Read More..

Visitor Visa Application (INZ 1017) PDF, Visitor Visa Application for Auckland Region Applicants (INZ 1111), PDF..
+ Read More..

While flying to any country if New Zealand happens to be your stop, you won’t need to have a visitor visa..
+ Read More..