FREE Online

I am coming to Australia


  • Q1.What are the different options to immigrate to Australia?

    Most migrants come to Australia as:

    • Skilled Migrants - they must have work skills or abilities that will benefit Australia
    • Family Migrants - they must have a relative in Australia who can sponsor them, or be in an interdependent relationship with a person eligible to nominate them
    • Refugee, humanitarian or special assistance migrants - for people overseas who are recognized as a refugee or believe they may be eligible on other humanitarian grounds
    • Student visa
  • Q2.What is the criterion to apply for a visa under General Skilled Migration Program in Australia?

    Effective July 1, 2011, if you are applying for PR in Australia under the general skilled migration program, you are required to obtain a minimum of 65 points for various factors like age, proficiency in English, educational qualification, work experience and close relatives in Australia.

    Ways of obtaining immigration visa to Australia under General Skilled Migrant Program includes:

    • Skilled Independent Category Subclass 175
    • Skilled Sponsored Subclass 176
    • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa Subclass 475


    To apply for one of the above visas, the applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

    • be under 50 years of age at the time of applying for a visa;
    • meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English;
    • nominate and hold a skilled assessment for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation
    • List at the time of lodging their application;
    • provide evidence of recent skilled employment in a skilled occupation or have recently completed the Australian Study requirement.
  • Q3.Do I have to pay any visa application fee?

    Once your residence application is approved, you may be required to pay a Settlement Information Fee and Migrant Levy Fee. These must be paid before your residence visa is issued to you.

  • Q4.How long will it take to process my visa application?

    The time taken to process your application will depend on whether you are in Australia or outside Australia, the type of application and supporting documentation provided. Complete applications, which mean having all necessary supporting documentation included, will generally be processed faster than incomplete applications. Normally it takes about 12 months.

  • Q5.Can I withdraw my application?

    You can withdraw your application by informing the Department, in writing, at any time before a decision is made. Any charges that you paid at the time of the application are usually not refunded.

  • Q6.Can I leave Australia while my visa application is being processed?

    You must tell the Department if you intend to travel during processing of your application. For most visas applied for in Australia, you must be in Australia when a decision is made. You must also ensure, before you leave Australia that you have a visa to return. Otherwise you may not be able to return to Australia and, if your application is refused, you may not have a right of review.

  • Q7.What happens if the visa application is refused?

    If a visa application is refused, you will be advised of any merits review rights and the date by which you must leave Australia. If you do not apply for review of the decision and do not leave Australia by the required time, you will become unlawful and be liable for detention and removal from Australia. If this occurs, you may not be allowed to return to Australia for a period of time, and you will be liable for the costs of your detention and removal (goods and earnings you have in Australia may be confiscated to cover these costs).

  • Q8.How can I migrate to Australia as a business person ?

    Initially, you must apply for a Business Skills (Provisional) visa, which will be granted for a period of four years.
    The Business Skills (Provisional) visa category also provides for State/Territory government sponsorship for each visa, to enable States and Territories of Australia to have more influence over the number and skill levels of business migrants they are seeking to attract. If an applicant has sponsorship from a State or Territory government and applies under the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner, State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive or State/Territory Sponsored Investor visas, they are considered against lower level criteria. State and Territory governments have their own criteria for deciding whom they will sponsor.
    These are specialized processing centers for applications in the Business Skills visa categories.
    After you have been granted a visa in the Business Skills (Provisional) category, you are expected to either establish or buy into a business in Australia or maintain a designated investment for four years. After you have successfully operated a business for two years or maintained your designated investment for four years, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) visa. You must apply for this in Australia. A direct permanent residence visa, that is, a migrant visa, will still be available for high-caliber business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments. It is known as the Business Talent (Migrant) visa.

  • Q9.If I want to set up a business in Australia, what visa will I require?

    If you are seeking short-term entry to Australia for a stay of up to three months to undertake business activities to assist you in establishing a business in Australia, such as business meetings or negotiations, building inspections or equipment installation, you will need to obtain a short stay business visa.
    This visa does not permit the applicant to engage in work that might otherwise be carried out by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
    If you are seeking long term entry to Australia for a stay of over three months to establish a business in Australia, you will need to obtain a Business Skills visa.

  • Q10.What is the Business Skills category?

    There is provision for Business Skills entry for business owners, senior executives and investors. From 1 March 2003, the majority of Business Skills entrants will enter Australia initially on a Business Skills (Provisional) temporary visa for four years and, after satisfactory evidence of a specified level of business or investment activity, may apply for permanent residence.
    The pathway to permanent residence is designed to give clarity and certainty to provisional business migrants and relies upon the establishment and management of genuine business activity in Australia. There is also provision for high-caliber business migrants under the Business Talent visa to obtain direct permanent residence if they have high-level business attributes and are sponsored by a State or Territory government.

  • Q11.How much will I be charged for a Business Skills visa?

    You must pay the first installment of the visa application charge at the time of your application. If members of your family unit are included in your application, only one application charge is payable for the entire family unit.In addition, depending on the Business Skills visa you are applying for, you and your family members may also be required to pay the second installment of the Visa Application Charge, if you have less than 'functional' English.
    This charge must be paid prior to the grant of your provisional visa and will entitle you and your family members to attend English language classes in Australia. You are also responsible for any costs associated with health assessments and obtaining relevant penal clearances for you and your family as part of your visa application.

  • Q12.Who is eligible under the Business Skills categories?

    Business Owner (Provisional) is for people with a successful business career, including senior management or ownership, who have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.
    Senior Executive (Provisional) is for senior executive employees of major overseas businesses who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.
    This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.
    Investor (Provisional) for investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, have significant net assets, are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for three years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.


    MIGRANT VISAS: Business Talent (Migrant) is for high-caliber business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have an overall successful business career, significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category must be sponsored by a State/Territory government.


    RESIDENCE VISAS Business Owner (Residence) is for persons who hold a Business Skills (Provisional) and have had an ownership interest in a business in Australia for at least 2 years with significant personal and business assets, turnover as well as a minimum number of employees.
    Applicants must have been in Australia for at least one year in the two years immediately before applying.ediately before the application is made.
    This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

  • Q13.Can I work in Australia while studying there?

    Yes, International students in Australia on a student visa can apply for permission to work up to 20 hours a week during course time and full-time during vacation periods ( around 12 weeks ).

  • Q14.What is vocational education and training in Australia ?

    Australia's Vocational Education and Training (VET) system is often referred to as Technical and Vocational Education (TVE) in other countries.
    It delivers training that is both practical and career-oriented and includes courses in computing, business studies, marketing, tourism and hospitality. VET is also available in Australian schools.

  • Q15.Can international students attend schools in Australia?

    Yes, all government and non-government schools accept international students but International students must meet special requirements under Australian Government legislation.

  • Q16.How long does my Student Visa last?

    Your Student Visa last for as long as you study. You are permitted to arrive into Australia 28 days before your course starts. You are permitted to stay in Australia no longer than 28 days after you complete your course.

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)