FREE Online
Assessment

I am coming to
New Zealand

FAQs

  • Q1.What are the various options under which I can immigrate to New Zealand?

    There are four main categories for residence applications to New Zealand :

    • General Skill category
    • Business Investor category
    • Family category
    • Humanitarian category

  • Q2.Can I include my spouse in the principal applicant's immigration application ?

    Yes, your spouse who is legally married to the principal applicant may be included in the application. A dependent child (whether natural or adopted) of the principal applicant or spouse/partner may be included in the application for permanent residence.

  • Q3.What income support do I need to have to successfully immigrate ?

    You must have sufficient personal resources to support yourself and your dependants for the first 24 months in New Zealand. New permanent residents are not eligible for benefit from NZ Income Support in these first 2 years, except in emergency cases.

  • Q4.How much is the application fee ?

    The principal applicant and all accompanying dependents have to pay a non-refundable fee to the New Zealand High Commission for processing their application. The applicant has to pay NZ$ 236 to the New Zealand High Qualification Assessment Authorities besides paying a Migration Levy and High Commission Fee of Rs. 23,800 (non-refundable).

  • Q5.Is it necessary to submit a police clearance certificate ?

    Yes, in order to ascertain the fulfillment of the "good character" requirement, police clearances are necessary. They are required for all those included in the application who are 17 years and older. They must be obtained from every country in which you have spent 12 months or more within the past 10 years. Please note that police certificates and clearances must be less than six months old.

  • Q6.Must I undergo a medical examination ?

    Yes, every applicant must undergo Medical (for all applicants which are no more than 03 month old when application logged) and X-Ray examinations in order to demonstrate "good health". Applicants in good health are considered those who are not likely to be a danger to public health or not likely to be a burden on the health services; or are not unfit for the purpose of entry.

  • Q6.Is there any benefit for having relatives in New Zealand ?

    Yes, in the Business Investor and General Skills categories, points are awarded if you have an immediate family member who is a New Zealand citizen or resident and is willing to undertake sponsorship. The family sponsor is responsible for providing information and advice, and providing accommodation and support in the first 24 months of your residence in New Zealand.

  • Q7.When can I obtain NZ citizenship ?

    You can apply for New Zealand citizenship after 3 years of residency.

  • Q8.What is the job market like in New Zealand ?

    New Zealand is experiencing a shortage of skilled professionals in many occupations. Furthermore, it has unemployment rates as low as 6% in some cities. However, some occupations are more in demand than others. The best way to investigate the employment climate given your specific occupation is to consult the employment section in New Zealand newspapers.

  • Q9.How can I migrate to Australia as a business person?

    Initially, you must apply for a Business Skills (Provisional) visa, which will be granted for a period of four years.
    The Business Skills (Provisional) visa category also provides for State/Territory government sponsorship for each visa, to enable States and Territories of Australia to have more influence over the number and skill levels of business migrants they are seeking to attract. If an applicant has sponsorship from a State or Territory government and applies under the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner, State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive or State/Territory Sponsored Investor visas, they are considered against lower level criteria. State and Territory governments have their own criteria for deciding whom they will sponsor.
    These are specialized processing centers for applications in the Business Skills visa categories.
    After you have been granted a visa in the Business Skills (Provisional) category, you are expected to either establish or buy into a business in Australia or maintain a designated investment for four years. After you have successfully operated a business for two years or maintained your designated investment for four years, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) visa. You must apply for this in Australia. A direct permanent residence visa, that is, a migrant visa, will still be available for high-caliber business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments. It is known as the Business Talent (Migrant) visa.

  • Q10.If I want to set up a business in Australia, what visa will I require?

    If you are seeking short-term entry to Australia for a stay of up to three months to undertake business activities to assist you in establishing a business in Australia, such as business meetings or negotiations, building inspections or equipment installation, you will need to obtain a short stay business visa.
    This visa does not permit the applicant to engage in work that might otherwise be carried out by an Australian citizen or permanent resident. If you are seeking long term entry to Australia for a stay of over three months to establish a business in Australia, you will need to obtain a Business Skills visa.

  • Q11.What is the Business Skills category?

    There is provision for Business Skills entry for business owners, senior executives and investors. From 1 March 2003, the majority of Business Skills entrants will enter Australia initially on a Business Skills (Provisional) temporary visa for four years and, after satisfactory evidence of a specified level of business or investment activity, may apply for permanent residence.
    The pathway to permanent residence is designed to give clarity and certainty to provisional business migrants and relies upon the establishment and management of genuine business activity in Australia. There is also provision for high-caliber business migrants under the Business Talent visa to obtain direct permanent residence if they have high-level business attributes and are sponsored by a State or Territory government. he first installment of the visa application charge at the time of your applicant.
    If members of your family unit are included in your application, only one application charge is payable for the entire family unit. to pay the second installment of the Visa Application Charge, if you have less than 'functional' English. This charge must be paid prior to the grant of your provisional visa and will entitle you and your family members to attend English language classes in Australia. You are also responsible for any costs associated with health assessments and obtaining relevant penal clearances for you and your family as part of your visa application.

  • Q12.Who is eligible under the Business Skills categories?

    PROVISIONAL VISAS Business Owner (Provisional) is for people with a successful business career, including senior management or ownership, who have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.
    Senior Executive (Provisional) is for senior executive employees of major overseas businesses who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.
    Investor (Provisional) for investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, have significant net assets, are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for three years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.
    Migrant Visas Business Talent (Migrant) is for high-caliber business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have an overall successful business career, significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category must be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

    RESIDENCE VISAS

    Business Owner (Residence) is for persons who hold a Business Skills (Provisional) and have had an ownership interest in a business in Australia for at least 2 years with significant personal and business assets, turnover as well as a minimum number of employees. Applicants must have been in Australia for at least one year in the two years immediately before applying. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying. There is also provision for 457 Independent Executive visa holders in Australia to apply for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner.
    Investor (Residence) - for persons who have held a Investor Provisional) visa and a Designated Investment for the minimum 4 years and who have lived in Australia for at least 2 years in the four years immediately before the application is made. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

  • Q13.What is student visa ?

    A student visa is the approval you need in your passport to enable you to travel to New- Zealand to study.It is the requirement by law that you will need a student visa if you are in New- Zealand and want to travel overseas and return to New-Zealand to study.The student visa gives you permission to travel to New-Zealand and means that you may be granted a student permit when you arrive.The student visa also means thaThe student visa also means that you can be issued for a single (one journey) or multiple (more that one journey) entry.

  • Q14.What is student permit?

    Student permit is the signature in your passport that acknowledges your right to study in New- Zealand. It will state the expiry date and give the circumstance of your permit. permit will include dThe circumstance of your student permit will include details about:

    • The course you are studying. ng at.
    • The address of the institute in New-Zealand. and
    • any other restrictions (such a not being permittedAnd any other restrictions (such a not being permitted to work).
  • Q15. Who needs a student visa?

    You will need a student visa if you are not a resident in New Zealand, and are coming to New Zealand to study full time(for longer than three months. Your spouse, or partner and children who would like to go with you can apply for visitor or student visa. ealand from visa free countries may apply for a student permit once an educational institute has accepted them. u will need a student visa if you are not a resident in New Zealand, and are coming to New Zealand to study full time(for longer than three months. Your spouse, or partner and children who would like to go with you can apply for visitor or student visa. Possible student coming as visitors to New Zealand from visa free countries may apply for a student permit once an educational institute has accepted them.

  • Q16. Who need a student permit? Workers and visitors in New ZealanWho need a student permit?

    Workers and visitors in New Zealand that want to study full time. Zealand on another type of temporary permit i.e work permit.Children to study while their families are in New Zealand.
    Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in NeFull details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying and reporting requirements are available through the New Zealand immigration service.

  • Q17. Do I need medical insurance?

    • A resident or Citizen of Australia.
    • National of the United Kingdom in New Zealand.
    • They hold a temporary permit that is valid for two years or more.
    • For advice on eligibility and entitlement, please refer to ministry of Health web site.
  • Q18. Do I need a police certificate?

    If you are 17 years of age and over and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than two years, you must provide a police certificate to show you are of good character. In order to pr

    • A police certificate from you country of citizenship.
    • Police certificate from any country you have lived for five years or more since reaching the age of 17 years.
  • I want to thank you all for your efforts. I have received my visa for Canada. Really appreciate your work. Keep up the good work. You have the best team which help the client till last.

    Prabhjot Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • My journey with WWICS has been great most specifically from the view point of pre landing services that Bidhan and his team had provided. Experience has been tremendous and extra ordinary. Thanks to all who were involved from head to toe in my reloca

    Aqif (Canada Skilled)

  • Thank you very much for your support. I would like to extend my special thanks to team WWICS as it has been very helpful throughout the process and I will give them 7 stars!!  I am pleased with WWICS services and I will recommend it to my fri

    Farhan Akbar (Australia Skilled)

  • We would like to thank team WWICS for their sincere efforts to make our immigration possible. Your continued support and guidance lead to speedy processing of our case and we received our visa well in time. I would also like to acknowledge support of

    Lalit Kumar (Australia Skilled)

  • We are very happy and highly satisfied with your service and encouragement. Your staff was always very kind and encouraging. We thank everyone for all her help, timely clarification. Now we are in hometown, planning to make first entry to Austra

    Bobby Joseph (Australia Skilled)

  • It is with great relief and happiness that I congratulate all your team members for the wonderful work & timely support they have given, which has helped to get the Australian Immigration.

    Deepak Kumar Verma (Australia Skilled)

  • I appreciate the support and hard-work WWICS put into this application. A "thanks" is just not enough.  Special thanks to WWICS for being so patient and understanding with me. 

    Fazley Rabbi (Australia Skilled)

  • I don't know how to express my feelings. I am really thankful to each and every one in the WWICS group. This is to confirm that I have been satisfied with your services and sure I will keep in touch with you all. Good day!

    Jimmy Cherian (Australia Skilled)

  • Without doubt it has been a great journey with WWICS during my process for Australian visa. Your support and help has enabled me to reach this stage and I am really obliged for all of your kind efforts and dedication. Thank you once again for your ki

    Adnan Malik (Australia Skilled )

  • I applied for Canada PR through WWICS and the process was very smooth and easy. They guided us in many ways and they are reachable at any time. So we are thankful to WWICS for the help and smooth process at each and every stage. Definitely we will re

    J.Harikrishnan (Canada Skilled)

  • We really appreciate the Team work. The staff has guided us the best during all times. Actually we have got VISA approval only because of their full efforts and support. Again thanks a lot to WWICS Team.

    Amandeep Kaur (Canada Skilled)

  • WWICS suggested me perfect course according to my ability and potential rather than just placing me in similar positions I had held in the past. They have always been professional, honest and reliable and I would not hesitate in recommending WWICS to

    Kusha Pandoh Sharma (USA Study Visa )

  • I am thankful to the entire team of WWICS for making my PR visa positive. Thanks a lot, especially for making dreams come true. God Bless you.

    Anupam Goyal (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I had a very great experience with WWICS. The process was smooth and updates were on time, things were transparent and clear with no ambiguity. I would like to express my gratitude towards the entire team of WWICS who handled my case very strongly.

    Suvarna Vyavahare (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank all the staff involved in success of my file. I take this opportunity to thank you all on behalf of myself and my family.  

    Sanjiv Farmer (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank you and all the members of your team who worked hard to advise/guide us for processing and final approval of landing visa by CIC. Your team's work is really appreciated and further advice on how to proceed hereafter is solicited

    Harry Sekhon (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • I would like to thank WWICS for their 24*7 support with my documentation and queries. My experience for Canada's case has been wonderful and the team took care of my whole process with vigilance and in a timely manner. I would surely recommend WWICS

    Aabha Sharma (Skilled Visa Canada)

  • WWICS is one of the most popular and organized Immigration & Settlement Consultancy in India. It was my good luck that I tabbed the golden opportunity to handover my immigration case to WWICS.

    Rahul Kapoor (Skilled)

  • WWICS guided my promptly and accurately regarding the immigration rules and my prospects of reaching Canada to study further and then hopefully settle there permanently.

    Sikanderjeet Singh (Study Visa)

  • My dream of Studying in Canada has finally come true. WWICS is the perfect torch bearer of a wonderful career in Canada.

    Sharanjit (Study Visa)

  • The overall dealing of WWICS is worth appreciation. Once the case is with WWICS, the client can rest assured of honest dealing.

    Simrat Kaur (Study Visa)

  • My dream to live Permanently in Australia has come true, thanks to the earnest efforts of WWICS. The staff is very cordial and upright. I am glad to have chosen WWICS as my immigration consultants.

    Priyanka Sharma (Skilled)

  • Since the very first day, I was overwhelmed to see the dedication and professionalism of WWICS. All my queries were handled patiently throughout the process.

    R. K. Mehta (Business Immigration)

  • From my personal experience I would say that WWICS is the best and the most professional from all the other immigration agents.

    Teena Simon (Skilled)

  • I would like to appreciate your sincere and prompt services whenever I had some queries regarding my visa application.

    Gurpreet Singh Grewal (Business Immigration)

  • WWICS is all about pure professionalism and untiring efforts to make all the dreams of numerous immigration aspirants.

    Silvy (Skilled )

  • I thank WWICS for all the help and guidance provided throughout the process of my immigration case filing. Good Work Done!

    R.S. Mac (Business Immigration)